1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Next, you go straight along …

"Next, you go straight along the wide path."

Translation:つぎに、ひろいみちをまっすぐすすみます。

May 29, 2017

12 Comments


kelsi602

Would anyone be able to fill me in on what the difference between すすみます and 行きます is?


jungerstein

すすむ: to advance, to proceed. If there is a route, one probably advances through it. In such contexts this verb is preferred.

行く: to go. If one says to go to work, go to school etc., there is only a target or purpose.


InnerHarmony

Great explanation thank you.


Mercedes226780

Can I say つぎ without に?


tadpole17

I did in the last exercise with the 'narrow path' and it was marked correct.


naordway

Apparently, 次 is a noun or adjective whereas 次に is a conjunction, which is what we need here.


JoelDowdy

I wonder this as well


November-06

In the "Next, you go straight along the narrow path", it accepted つぎまっぐにせまいみちおすすみます。Why is the same order with changing せまい to ひろい not working here?


arcferrari248

次に、広い道をまっすぐ進みます。


MythSigh

I feel like I can't win with this question

If I put in つぎに、まっすぐせまいみちをすすみます it tells me "You used the wrong word: つぎに、まっすぐひろいみちをすすみます。" and if I put in つぎに、まっすぐひろいみちをすすみます it tells me "You used the wrong word: つぎに、まっすぐせまいみちをすすみます。"

What is even real life


tadpole17

I usually end up just copying and pasting their "correct" response! After multiple attempts... Also is the question narrow せまい or wide ひろい? They both pop up.


nich227

次に、広い道をまっすぐ進みます。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.