"Next, you go straight along the wide path."

Translation:つぎに、ひろいみちをまっすぐすすみます。

May 29, 2017

12 Comments


kelsi602

Would anyone be able to fill me in on what the difference between すすみます and 行きます is?

May 29, 2017

jungerstein

すすむ: to advance, to proceed. If there is a route, one probably advances through it. In such contexts this verb is preferred.

行く: to go. If one says to go to work, go to school etc., there is only a target or purpose.

June 2, 2017

InnerHarmony

Great explanation thank you.

March 8, 2018

Mercedes226780

Can I say つぎ without に?

November 21, 2017

tadpole17

I did in the last exercise with the 'narrow path' and it was marked correct.

March 17, 2018

naordway

Apparently, 次 is a noun or adjective whereas 次に is a conjunction, which is what we need here.

March 12, 2018

JoelDowdy

I wonder this as well

December 14, 2017

November-06

In the "Next, you go straight along the narrow path", it accepted つぎまっぐにせまいみちおすすみます。Why is the same order with changing せまい to ひろい not working here?

March 19, 2018

arcferrari248

次に、広い道をまっすぐ進みます。

November 28, 2017

MythSigh

I feel like I can't win with this question

If I put in つぎに、まっすぐせまいみちをすすみます it tells me "You used the wrong word: つぎに、まっすぐひろいみちをすすみます。" and if I put in つぎに、まっすぐひろいみちをすすみます it tells me "You used the wrong word: つぎに、まっすぐせまいみちをすすみます。"

What is even real life

March 27, 2018

tadpole17

I usually end up just copying and pasting their "correct" response! After multiple attempts... Also is the question narrow せまい or wide ひろい? They both pop up.

March 27, 2018

nich227

次に、広い道をまっすぐ進みます。

June 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.