"Ist er der Mann, den du liebst?"

Translation:Is he the man that you love?

May 29, 2017

14 Comments


Huy_Ngo

Do Germans have a stop between clauses like this?

May 29, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

Or if you mean an audible pause: There may be one but at normal speech speed it is often skipped unless the sentence structure is more complicated than here. However even if there is a pause, it isn’t quite as exaggerated as in the pronunciation by the female voice I hear when clicking above. In any case, the comma is obligatory, as quid_pro_quo said.

May 29, 2017

Marian150342

Two ‘g’s in exaggerate AbunPang. Am just being pedantic, forgive me, but also trying to improve people’s use of the English language. German however remains elusive.

April 28, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Thanks, I corrected it :)

April 29, 2018

quis_lib_duo
May 29, 2017

Alf368089

My English translation 'whom you love' is better than the one given. 'Den' is accusative, as is 'whom'

March 23, 2019

DerDieDasGuessr

"Du bist ein Mann, der Zitronen isst." "Ist er der Mann, den du liebst" Why is the first sentence "der" and the second "den" ?

April 3, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

Because in the second sentence, der Mann is the object (he is the lovee, not the lover), so the relative pronoun takes accusative case.

April 3, 2019

DerDieDasGuessr

Thanks!

April 3, 2019

Marian150342

AbunPang, did you just make up a new word ‘lovee’ or is it an Americanism?

April 3, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

I made that up, but I do hear the “-ee” suffix used productively on a somewhat frequent basis (albeit usually somewhat tongue-in-cheek) to refer to the passive counterpart of “-er”. I don’t really associate it with any particular accent but I may just not have been paying attention ;)

April 3, 2019

Liayden

I assume that in German as well as English, a comma represents a pause in speech. please correct me if that is a wrong assumption.

July 2, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

In German you have to put a comma between almost any kind of composite clauses (the major exception is clauses starting with und or oder). In this case “den du liebst” is a subordinate clause (a relative clause to be exact), so you have to separate it from the rest with commas.

July 2, 2019

Marian150342

Yes, there are differences between how we use the comma in English (pauses, for example) and in German. I heard that in German the comma is a matter of grammar, while in English it is often to do with style (or something like that, can’t remember exactly, not style but something similar).

July 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.