1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist er der Mann, den du lieb…

"Ist er der Mann, den du liebst?"

Translation:Is he the man that you love?

May 29, 2017

23 Comments


Huy_Ngo

Do Germans have a stop between clauses like this?


AbunPang

Or if you mean an audible pause: There may be one but at normal speech speed it is often skipped unless the sentence structure is more complicated than here. However even if there is a pause, it isn’t quite as exaggerated as in the pronunciation by the female voice I hear when clicking above. In any case, the comma is obligatory, as quid_pro_quo said.


Marian150342

Two ‘g’s in exaggerate AbunPang. Am just being pedantic, forgive me, but also trying to improve people’s use of the English language. German however remains elusive.


AbunPang

Thanks, I corrected it :)


Alf368089

My English translation 'whom you love' is better than the one given. 'Den' is accusative, as is 'whom'


IgorZinenko

Whom is accepted 30052020


Tom589565

Yes, but man is not in the accusative. It is the predicate nominative.


AbunPang

In the main clause, you’re right, he is. But within the relative clause, the man is the accusative object of the verb lieben, that’s why the relative pronoun has to appear in accusative.


DerDieDasGuessr

"Du bist ein Mann, der Zitronen isst." "Ist er der Mann, den du liebst" Why is the first sentence "der" and the second "den" ?


AbunPang

Because in the second sentence, der Mann is the object (he is the lovee, not the lover), so the relative pronoun takes accusative case.


Marian150342

AbunPang, did you just make up a new word ‘lovee’ or is it an Americanism?


AbunPang

I made that up, but I do hear the “-ee” suffix used productively on a somewhat frequent basis (albeit usually somewhat tongue-in-cheek) to refer to the passive counterpart of “-er”. I don’t really associate it with any particular accent but I may just not have been paying attention ;)


pellucidon

Lovee was perfectly understandable and should go into the dictionary. Together with employer/employee etc. ( But buyer/buyee would be a step too far instead of buyer/seller.)

Probably it should in current reality be "loved one" or "beloved"?


Liayden

I assume that in German as well as English, a comma represents a pause in speech. please correct me if that is a wrong assumption.


AbunPang

In German you have to put a comma between almost any kind of composite clauses (the major exception is clauses starting with und or oder). In this case “den du liebst” is a subordinate clause (a relative clause to be exact), so you have to separate it from the rest with commas.


Marian150342

Yes, there are differences between how we use the comma in English (pauses, for example) and in German. I heard that in German the comma is a matter of grammar, while in English it is often to do with style (or something like that, can’t remember exactly, not style but something similar).


Sailor517

Is he the man, whom you love? What do you think about this translation? Is was not an option from the words listed, however it sounds better to me? Any opinions?


AbunPang

I’m not sure how official English grammar views this. I imagine some people will object because this is a restrictive relative clause – a relative clause which identifies the correct individual(s) among a set – rather than a non-restrictive one (one which gives additional information about an already indentified thing). I think there are people who insist that restrictive clauses should always use “that” and non-restrictive ones always “who(m)”. In practice the first part is certainly false, people use “who(m)” for restrictive clauses all the time. I’m just not sure if official grammar condones that.


GeorgeCaramanna

Isn't is supposed to be "denen", and not "den"?


AbunPang

No, denen is dative plural. For example: Das sind die Tiere, denen du Futter gegeben hast. But in our sentence above you want the masculine singular accusative form, which is den.


LGregCurti

The second that is an unnecessary word. "That" is an over used word in American English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.