1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎ばんおさけをのみます。"

"毎ばんおさけをのみます。"

Translation:I drink alcohol every night.

May 29, 2017

61 Comments


capnsol

The first step is admitting you have a problem...


Brettah31

No problems. Only solutions!


kelsi602

こんにちは私はトムで私はアルコール中毒です


Luke_5.1991

"Hello, I am Tom and I am an alcoholic?" You use 私は twice here, and I would suggest dropping them both to sound more natural.


kelsi602

In terms of grammar sure, although I made an exception to better allude to the Alcoholics Anonymous.


7OHUEe53

Unless of course... He is drunk :)


Okappys

Hello, me too!

私もアルコール中毒です。夕方には手がふるえてくるけど、飲むと調子が良くなります。

I am also addicted to alcohol. For that I will tremble my hands in the evening. However, I will get better if I drink it. ...... (^^♪♪


darthoctopus

毎晩御酒を飲みます


martin.mk

the honorific お is almost always written in hiragana


JoshGabrie2

bur the kanji is sometimes used in places like 御茶ノ水


NickDzian

Sake should be accepted as well as alcohol as Sake is often drank in the west.


judge_red

Just because we use the word incorrectly in the West doesn't make it a correct translation. さけ means alcohol. Sake is called にほんしゅう (literally meaning Japanese alcohol).


Shun-suke

not にほんしゅう but にほんしゅ


Ethan313406

It isn't "incorrect" any more than any loan word is incorrect. If that is the way a language adopted that word and uses it, then it is correct in that language. Sake should be a valid english translation, because that is what it is in english.


IsolaCiao

Sake the English word means Japanese rice wine.

酒 (sake) means any alcoholic drink. It could be sake, or it could be beer, wine, vodka, etc.

Saying that "sake" is a correct translation of 酒 to me is like saying "cat" is a correct translation of 動物 (doubutsu, animal). A cat is an animal, but not all animals are cats. Sake is 酒, but not all 酒 is sake.


Drunken_Sailor

I think I've seen you in the discussion about 刀 (かたな) and 日本刀 (にほんとう).


margaret711539

Isn't ban evening?


V2Blast

It can be "evening" or "night". But yeah, I typed "every evening" and it was marked wrong. I reported it... and again (10/25/17).


adezero

They made a big deal about evening and night in earlier lessons, marking you incorrect if you mixed up よる and ばん. Now in this one they just don't care. Pretty inconsistent.


Nekot3

Duo, do you need some help?


nangua45

I think "I drink alcohol every evening." would be right.


V2Blast

It should be accepted, but it's marked wrong. Report it.


Colin293854

I drink every night should be allowed. Alcohol is understood by context, no?


Tara166383

I would say in this case to show you understand the sentence, no. のむ has no specific alcohol connotation on its own, so without any context you would have to specify.


LBoksha

You do specify. The English sentence 'I drink' means you drink alcoholic beverages, and nothing else.


heqamaat

True overheard in Japan stories...


arcferrari248

DUDE, PLEASE TAKE CARE OF YOUR HEALTH (ESPECIALLY YOUR LIVER)! IF YOU HAVE PROBLEMS, FEEL FREE TO DISCUSS THEM WITH ME.


Keredith

Why doesnt it accept i drink each night? Is there a different word for each?


sotnosen93

It might work as a free translation, but Duolingo wants you to translate as closely as possible while still making sense/sounding normal, so it's best to include the alcohol so it knows you know what おさけ means. のみます also doesn't imply alcohol more than any other drink when left on its own as far as I know.


IsolaCiao

As a note, 飲みます (nomimasu) can be used on it's own to mean "drink alcohol". 飲みに行こう (nomi ni ikou, let's go drinking) is something I hear a lot when people want to suggest drinking alcohol together.


grossidm

Finally, an example sentence I can relate!


DestinyCall

Translation: "I am an alcoholic."


philallthethings

lol her accent sounds like there are tones like chinese when there shouldn't... mái bán ahaha


Alexolas

Apparently Japanese has something called a "pitch accent", which is like a tonal language like Chinese in that each syllable (well, mora, in the case of Japanese) has a specific tone you have to say, and which really has to be memorized for each word. Though what sets this pitch accent thing apart from fully tonal languages is that tone is a property of the word, rather than the syllable. So for a string of N moras, there are N+1 possible tonal patterns. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_pitch_accent


inwikz.

ohh no does that mean I have to memorize this for each japanese word? :o I never knew about that until today when I read your comment; I thought that was just chinese!


Thkgk

In German 毎晩 means "jeden Abend; allabendlich" (every evening) in English it's every night​. That's so strange and I always do it wrong. When does the night begin in the English world? And when does 晩 start and end?


V2Blast

"every evening" should be accepted as well. Report it.


iAMspecial

"I drink every night" should be accepted, since in English "drinking" is associated with alcohol.


jeff566572

You got that right


Mario119640

I drink milk every morning then alcohol every night- seems legit


firedark60

お酒はとても嬉しいです


dropkickmo

Evening feels better than night. I also wrote sake instead of alcohol and I was... irritated. And I don't drink at all. Should be correct in any way.


FiNona

Agree ばん is evening and night I believe. Also おさけis a specific drink as well as alcohol so both sake and alcohol should be correct. There seems to be a common inconsistency of required specifics for words like this in these exercises (some words you need to give the specific word rather than general to be correct and vice versa)


Stefanos714672

Why does it sound to me like お is pronounced "wo" and を is pronounced "o" in this sentence? Does the ん before the お have something to do with it? I know that ん before を tends to return the "w" sound in "wo" when it would otherwise be left off.


Connor754195

"I drink every night" doesn't work, unless Japanese people only explicitly say they drank alcohol


7OHUEe53

drink and drink alcohol "technically" are the same thing, as one implies the other. I don't know of any case where one would say, "I drink a lot" if it was the case where you drink a lot of water, unless it was in the context of that liquid. And even then alcohol jokes would ensue.

I think, "I drink every night" should also be accepted as an answer.

Unless I missed something and お酒 should mean only rice wine and not other types of alcohol. It is used on the drug stores/ convenience stores signs. So in the same way that one does not need to differentiate rice wine from vodka when reading 酒 in Japanese, one does not need to differentiate "I drink every night" from "I drink alcohol every night". And does anyone actually say that? Are we asking that everyone just literally translate? Or convey meaning?


Mikutard

Just like a proper Madao.


sjhiga

Then what the hell is アルコール?


IsolaCiao

Usually something you should not put in your mouth. The kind of alcohol that's used for disinfecting.


DerrickMcClure1

Surely "every evening" is correct? And OSAKE should not be translated "alcohol", nor is "I drink alcohol" correct: if you drank alcohol, you wouldn't last long enough to say it in Japanese. If "alcohol" is supposed to be shorthand for "alcoholic drinks" it's still wrong: OSAKE can't be used to refer to wine, whisky, beer, rum etc.


IsolaCiao

Most laypeople say "alcohol" instead of "alcoholic drinks". お酒 (osake) is used to refer to all the things you listed.

好きなお酒の種類ランキング

A ranking of people's favorite お酒 (osake). Number 1 is beer.


loose-leaf1

...that moment Duolingo-chan opens up about her crippling alcoholism. Is this why latin isnt done?


vickysandesu

you might wanna get help for that


BMGX4H

Well... Looks like someone hates their job...


AngloWeeb

I take it the next sentence learned will be "I have severe liver failure"?


James483647

枚板 まいばん、お酒 おさけ、飲む のむ


wgoodey

The kanji for まいばん is actually 毎晩.


toastedbunz

This thread is triggering

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.