"毎ばんおさけをのみます。"

Translation:I drink alcohol every night.

May 29, 2017

53 Comments


capnsol

The first step is admitting you have a problem...

June 23, 2017

Brettah31
Plus

No problems. Only solutions!

March 23, 2018

kelsi602

こんにちは私はトムで私はアルコール中毒です

May 29, 2017

Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Hello, I am Tom and I am an alcoholic?" You use 私は twice here, and I would suggest dropping them both to sound more natural.

May 31, 2017

kelsi602

In terms of grammar sure, although I made an exception to better allude to the Alcoholics Anonymous.

May 31, 2017

Okappys

Hello, me too!

私もアルコール中毒です。夕方には手がふるえてくるけど、飲むと調子が良くなります。

I am also addicted to alcohol. For that I will tremble my hands in the evening. However, I will get better if I drink it. ...... (^^♪♪

August 8, 2018

darthoctopus

毎晩御酒を飲みます

July 11, 2017

martin.mk

the honorific お is almost always written in hiragana

May 16, 2018

JoshGabrie2

bur the kanji is sometimes used in places like 御茶ノ水

August 12, 2018

NickDzian

Sake should be accepted as well as alcohol as Sake is often drank in the west.

July 10, 2017

judge_red

Just because we use the word incorrectly in the West doesn't make it a correct translation. さけ means alcohol. Sake is called にほんしゅう (literally meaning Japanese alcohol).

July 13, 2017

Shun-suke

not にほんしゅう but にほんしゅ

September 25, 2017

Ethan313406

It isn't "incorrect" any more than any loan word is incorrect. If that is the way a language adopted that word and uses it, then it is correct in that language. Sake should be a valid english translation, because that is what it is in english.

May 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

Sake the English word means Japanese rice wine.

酒 (sake) means any alcoholic drink. It could be sake, or it could be beer, wine, vodka, etc.

Saying that "sake" is a correct translation of 酒 to me is like saying "cat" is a correct translation of 動物 (doubutsu, animal). A cat is an animal, but not all animals are cats. Sake is 酒, but not all 酒 is sake.

July 26, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

I think I've seen you in the discussion about 刀 (かたな) and 日本刀 (にほんとう).

October 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

I don't think that was me?

October 6, 2018

margaret711539

Isn't ban evening?

August 24, 2017

V2Blast

It can be "evening" or "night". But yeah, I typed "every evening" and it was marked wrong. I reported it... and again (10/25/17).

October 16, 2017

adezero

They made a big deal about evening and night in earlier lessons, marking you incorrect if you mixed up よる and ばん. Now in this one they just don't care. Pretty inconsistent.

August 27, 2018

Benedict_O

I think "I drink alcohol every evening." would be right.

October 19, 2017

V2Blast

It should be accepted, but it's marked wrong. Report it.

October 25, 2017

Nekot3

Duo, do you need some help?

July 20, 2018

Colin293854

I drink every night should be allowed. Alcohol is understood by context, no?

June 11, 2017

Tara166383

I would say in this case to show you understand the sentence, no. のむ has no specific alcohol connotation on its own, so without any context you would have to specify.

June 28, 2017

LBoksha

You do specify. The English sentence 'I drink' means you drink alcoholic beverages, and nothing else.

September 27, 2018

heqamaat

True overheard in Japan stories...

June 30, 2017

Keredith

Why doesnt it accept i drink each night? Is there a different word for each?

October 11, 2017

sotnosen93

It might work as a free translation, but Duolingo wants you to translate as closely as possible while still making sense/sounding normal, so it's best to include the alcohol so it knows you know what おさけ means. のみます also doesn't imply alcohol more than any other drink when left on its own as far as I know.

December 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

As a note, 飲みます (nomimasu) can be used on it's own to mean "drink alcohol". 飲みに行こう (nomi ni ikou, let's go drinking) is something I hear a lot when people want to suggest drinking alcohol together.

December 16, 2018

arcferrari248

DUDE, PLEASE TAKE CARE OF YOUR HEALTH (ESPECIALLY YOUR LIVER)! IF YOU HAVE PROBLEMS, FEEL FREE TO DISCUSS THEM WITH ME.

November 6, 2017

iAMspecial

"I drink every night" should be accepted, since in English "drinking" is associated with alcohol.

December 10, 2017

philallthethings

lol her accent sounds like there are tones like chinese when there shouldn't... mái bán ahaha

August 16, 2017

Alexolas

Apparently Japanese has something called a "pitch accent", which is like a tonal language like Chinese in that each syllable (well, mora, in the case of Japanese) has a specific tone you have to say, and which really has to be memorized for each word. Though what sets this pitch accent thing apart from fully tonal languages is that tone is a property of the word, rather than the syllable. So for a string of N moras, there are N+1 possible tonal patterns. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_pitch_accent

March 5, 2018

Thkgk

In German 毎晩 means "jeden Abend; allabendlich" (every evening) in English it's every night​. That's so strange and I always do it wrong. When does the night begin in the English world? And when does 晩 start and end?

November 23, 2017

V2Blast

"every evening" should be accepted as well. Report it.

December 9, 2017

jeff566572

You got that right

December 22, 2017

Mario119640

I drink milk every morning then alcohol every night- seems legit

January 14, 2018

grossidm

Finally, an example sentence I can relate!

June 25, 2018

firedark60

お酒はとても嬉しいです

October 8, 2018

DestinyCall

Translation: "I am an alcoholic."

November 14, 2018

dropkickmo

Evening feels better than night. I also wrote sake instead of alcohol and I was... irritated. And I don't drink at all. Should be correct in any way.

February 24, 2018

FiNona

Agree ばん is evening and night I believe. Also おさけis a specific drink as well as alcohol so both sake and alcohol should be correct. There seems to be a common inconsistency of required specifics for words like this in these exercises (some words you need to give the specific word rather than general to be correct and vice versa)

March 1, 2018

Stefanos714672

Why does it sound to me like お is pronounced "wo" and を is pronounced "o" in this sentence? Does the ん before the お have something to do with it? I know that ん before を tends to return the "w" sound in "wo" when it would otherwise be left off.

February 6, 2019

loose-leaf1

...that moment Duolingo-chan opens up about her crippling alcoholism. Is this why latin isnt done?

February 7, 2019

vickysandesu

you might wanna get help for that

February 26, 2019

Topleftcor

damn

August 12, 2017

sjhiga

Then what the hell is アルコール?

January 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

Usually something you should not put in your mouth. The kind of alcohol that's used for disinfecting.

July 26, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

Surely "every evening" is correct? And OSAKE should not be translated "alcohol", nor is "I drink alcohol" correct: if you drank alcohol, you wouldn't last long enough to say it in Japanese. If "alcohol" is supposed to be shorthand for "alcoholic drinks" it's still wrong: OSAKE can't be used to refer to wine, whisky, beer, rum etc.

January 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

Most laypeople say "alcohol" instead of "alcoholic drinks". お酒 (osake) is used to refer to all the things you listed.

好きなお酒の種類ランキング

A ranking of people's favorite お酒 (osake). Number 1 is beer.

July 26, 2018

toastedbunz

This thread is triggering

November 7, 2018

James483647

枚板 まいばん、お酒 おさけ、飲む のむ

July 3, 2017

wgoodey

The kanji for まいばん is actually 毎晩.

July 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.