Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me gusta este tipo de casa."

Translation:I do not like this type of house.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Caspar1

why isn't it; no gusto este tipo de casa?

5 years ago

rspreng

Literally, the sentence is saying "This type of house is not pleasing to me." "This type of house" is the subject, and "I/me" am/is the indirect object ('me' is the indirect object pronoun). "gustar" and its relatives operate in much the same way 'fascinates' works in English. We usually find a way to translate "gustar" sentences as "liking" sentences, but 'gustar' does not mean 'to like,' but 'to be pleasing to,' and it takes indirect object pronouns that can be clarified by "a" phrases. "A ella le gusta este tipo de casa." = She likes this type of house.

5 years ago

cyranojones

However, the phrase "this type of house does not please me" is marked incorrect.

1 year ago

rspreng

I was offering an explanation, a way for an English speaking learner to better understand the concept -- not suggesting Duo would accept the translation.

1 year ago

cyranojones

And at the same time, both translations would be considered correct. So I submitted a request to update.

1 year ago

TageChr

It's good English, though.

1 year ago

MartinCo

The Spanish verb gustar is the best known (most used) example of several verbs that behave this way. You can reinforce rspreng's lesson with other online sites, for example http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

5 years ago

BillnOpus

Está encantada.

1 year ago

ElsonV

Why doesn't "...esta tipo de casa" work?

4 years ago

catrina_gatita

tipo is masculine, so it has to be este tipo

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

Am I the only one who does not like the English version without the indefinite article here? Looks weird, sounds rough.

ETA: I stand corrected. Still sounds to me like the rhythm is all wrong, my foreign brain wants to insert the "a" (...this type of A house...), but the problem is mine. Native speakers apparently say THIS TYPE OF house, car, situation, system...overwhelmingly without following it with an article.

4 years ago

tumler100

Why not this type of houseS. I assume there must be more than one kind.

2 years ago

catrina_gatita

Where would you put the article ('a')? in front of house? I can imagine someone saying it that way, but it sounds a little better to me without the 'a'.

4 years ago

trebujito

"I don´t like this kind of house" was corrected

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, Nueby! :-)

3 years ago

Perriguez
Perriguez

Why 'sort' isn't admitted?

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Funny enough, I learned the word "tipo" from the back of a shampoo bottle. I suppose it's not a bad idea to be practicing Spanish constantly.

3 years ago

Maureen871773

Would " This kind of house does not appeal to me" be correct

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No, I don't think so. As I understand it:
When you use gustar to mean appeal the verb is intransitive; that is you would say "Esta casa no gusta", "This house does not appeal".
If you want to say "This house does not appeal to me" you would use atraer and say "Esta casa no me atrae".

2 years ago