1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me gusta este tipo de cas…

"No me gusta este tipo de casa."

Translation:I do not like this type of house.

March 3, 2013

17 Comments


Caspar1

why isn't it; no gusto este tipo de casa?


rspreng

Literally, the sentence is saying "This type of house is not pleasing to me." "This type of house" is the subject, and "I/me" am/is the indirect object ('me' is the indirect object pronoun). "gustar" and its relatives operate in much the same way 'fascinates' works in English. We usually find a way to translate "gustar" sentences as "liking" sentences, but 'gustar' does not mean 'to like,' but 'to be pleasing to,' and it takes indirect object pronouns that can be clarified by "a" phrases. "A ella le gusta este tipo de casa." = She likes this type of house.


cyranojones

However, the phrase "this type of house does not please me" is marked incorrect.


rspreng

I was offering an explanation, a way for an English speaking learner to better understand the concept -- not suggesting Duo would accept the translation.


cyranojones

And at the same time, both translations would be considered correct. So I submitted a request to update.


TageChr

It's good English, though.


MartinCo

The Spanish verb gustar is the best known (most used) example of several verbs that behave this way. You can reinforce rspreng's lesson with other online sites, for example http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm


ElsonV

Why doesn't "...esta tipo de casa" work?


catrina_gatita

tipo is masculine, so it has to be este tipo


nueby

Am I the only one who does not like the English version without the indefinite article here? Looks weird, sounds rough.

ETA: I stand corrected. Still sounds to me like the rhythm is all wrong, my foreign brain wants to insert the "a" (...this type of A house...), but the problem is mine. Native speakers apparently say THIS TYPE OF house, car, situation, system...overwhelmingly without following it with an article.


tumler100

Why not this type of houseS. I assume there must be more than one kind.


catrina_gatita

Where would you put the article ('a')? in front of house? I can imagine someone saying it that way, but it sounds a little better to me without the 'a'.


trebujito

"I don´t like this kind of house" was corrected


Perriguez

Why 'sort' isn't admitted?


thefifthjudge

Funny enough, I learned the word "tipo" from the back of a shampoo bottle. I suppose it's not a bad idea to be practicing Spanish constantly.


Maureen871773

Would " This kind of house does not appeal to me" be correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.