1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ làm những việc cần thiết."

"Họ làm những việc cần thiết."

Translation:They do necessary works.

May 29, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

HollyPrzyb1

Why is work plural here? That's very strange in english

May 29, 2017

eclairevoyant

exactly. "work" has several meanings, but the meaning of "job/effort" is an uncountable noun, so it doesn't have a plural. this is actually invalid English

November 12, 2017

TehVanarch

I mean you do see it in cases like "road works" or "fireworks" or "works of art". In the sentence given above they're asking for plurality and naturally "works" would be that even though you'd generally only say "doing work etc".

May 30, 2017

DiehardPlatypus

You still never see work pluralised unless it is coupled with a few specific nouns. The plural of work is still work.

June 1, 2017

HarryHardbody

That is not fully accurate. "the works" - 'the' is not a noun. "Works of art" - 'of art' is not a noun. "Works in process" - you would not say "work in processes", you instead pluralize work to works.

'Work' has more of an abstract meaning, like teaching or furniture - but that does not mean you can't or don't pluralize them. Teaching is an important job; the teachings of Jesus Christ, etc.

March 10, 2019

TehVanarch

As I said, it depends on the context.

June 6, 2017

eclairevoyant

The only time I've ever heard people say "works" (when they're referring to jobs or tasks) is if they're a non-native English speaker. I've heard this from native German, Chinese, and Japanese speakers, but never from a native English speaker, because the only time "work" is countable is in "work of art".

Roadworks is not really plural, it's just one word. You can't say 5 roadworks, for example.

Fireworks can be plural (if you're talking about the device itself) but again, it's still one word.

November 12, 2017

BenMrE

I cant think of a context where this would be lexically and grammatically correct. Should be 'tasks'

August 26, 2017

Steve804244

We can't think of a context because there isn't one! The use of "works" is wrong. Period.

March 25, 2019

Hillary602594

JOBS would work too.

June 24, 2018

Steve804244

Here we have to translate a Vietnamese sentence into an incorrect English sentence. There are a few specific situations where the plural "works" is used. This sentence is not one of them. "They do necessary work" is correct. "Necessary works" is incorrect.

March 11, 2019

Steve804244

Please fix this sentence! "They do necessary work." Or, to get the plural, "They do necessary jobs."

March 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.