1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ làm những việc cần thiết."

"Họ làm những việc cần thiết."

Translation:They do necessary works.

May 29, 2017

14 Comments


HollyPrizy

Why is work plural here? That's very strange in english


TehVanarch

I mean you do see it in cases like "road works" or "fireworks" or "works of art". In the sentence given above they're asking for plurality and naturally "works" would be that even though you'd generally only say "doing work etc".


DiehardPlatypus

You still never see work pluralised unless it is coupled with a few specific nouns. The plural of work is still work.


HarryHardbody

That is not fully accurate. "the works" - 'the' is not a noun. "Works of art" - 'of art' is not a noun. "Works in process" - you would not say "work in processes", you instead pluralize work to works.

'Work' has more of an abstract meaning, like teaching or furniture - but that does not mean you can't or don't pluralize them. Teaching is an important job; the teachings of Jesus Christ, etc.


TehVanarch

As I said, it depends on the context.


eclairevoyant

The only time I've ever heard people say "works" (when they're referring to jobs or tasks) is if they're a non-native English speaker. I've heard this from native German, Chinese, and Japanese speakers, but never from a native English speaker, because the only time "work" is countable is in "work of art".

Roadworks is not really plural, it's just one word. You can't say 5 roadworks, for example.

Fireworks can be plural (if you're talking about the device itself) but again, it's still one word.


eclairevoyant

exactly. "work" has several meanings, but the meaning of "job/effort" is an uncountable noun, so it doesn't have a plural. this is actually invalid English


micahdee

Yes, in normal English we would probably just say "work." But the presence of the VN word "những" indicates that it is plural. DL wants your response to reflect that.


Hillary602594

JOBS would work too.


BenMrE

I cant think of a context where this would be lexically and grammatically correct. Should be 'tasks'


Steve804244

Here we have to translate a Vietnamese sentence into an incorrect English sentence. There are a few specific situations where the plural "works" is used. This sentence is not one of them. "They do necessary work" is correct. "Necessary works" is incorrect.


Steve804244

Please fix this sentence! "They do necessary work." Or, to get the plural, "They do necessary jobs."


Hannah225435

I think that the best translation of this sentence is 'they do the essential jobs'. It's really frustrating when bad translations are accepted and good ones are not.


farran

My goodness, so many native English speakers who don't understand their own language properly. Of course you can pluralise "work". You can pluralise most uncountable nouns, when you intend to refer to multiple bodies of said uncountable noun. Try stretching your mind using your imagination :)))

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.