Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La época"

Translation:The period

5 years ago

6 Comments


rspreng

IMO 'epoca' is a long period of time, as in history or geology. 'Plazo" is shorter and more easily measured, as in rental agreements or business contracts.

5 years ago

lynxlynxlynx

Yeah, an epoch or an era in English.

5 years ago

lord_oddimag

What's the difference between el plazo and la epoca?

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I think "época" is rather "epoch", "plazo" is "term"/"time-limit".

5 years ago

MarioITA

Why is "age" wrong?

5 years ago

rhaveh

Because it means time/epoch/period (in time)

5 years ago