"La época"

Translation:The period

March 3, 2013

6 Comments


rspreng

IMO 'epoca' is a long period of time, as in history or geology. 'Plazo" is shorter and more easily measured, as in rental agreements or business contracts.

March 4, 2013

lynxlynxlynx

Yeah, an epoch or an era in English.


lord_oddimag

What's the difference between el plazo and la epoca?


Duomail

I think "época" is rather "epoch", "plazo" is "term"/"time-limit".


MarioITA

Why is "age" wrong?


rhaveh

Because it means time/epoch/period (in time)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.