Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The coach wants the first horse."

Translation:De coach wil het eerste paard.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


RlnS3

Why is not "horse" traslated as paard but knol?

0
Reply1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I'm seeing paard as the translation for horse. I'm looking at the exercise on the Duolingo website. If you're working from the app, sometimes it gives you a different translation. Paard should be counted as correct. A knol is an old, worn-out horse (more or less).

1
Reply1 year ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

I think it sometimes also has to do with the de/het article. It is "het paard" en "de knol". If you accidentally type "de paard", duolingo might correct it to "de knol" based on the article you used (bringing out a synonym that does use "de"), instead of to "het paard" based on the noun you used (which would be more logical).

0
Reply1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Oh right, that may have been the case here. I've noticed the same happening in my Spanish course on occasion, when I use the wrong article and it gives you a different noun.

0
Reply1 year ago