"Ваша дружина"

Translation:Your wife

1 year ago

6 Comments


MaryKalyna

I translated this as "Your spouse," which I believe is also correct. Thoughts?

1 year ago

Sosnytskiy
Sosnytskiy

'Spouse' can mean either 'wife' or 'husband', while 'дружина' always means 'wife'.

1 year ago

MaryKalyna

Growing up speaking Ukrainian in the US, I recall that we used "дружина" to refer to either husband or wife. It was considered the polite form, whereas "чоловік" (man) was considered a cruder form ("my man" vs "my husband"). I checked an older Ukrainian/Eng dictionary, printed in Kyiv in 1957, and the first entry for "дружина" is husband! I think this is good example of the ever-changing nature of language.

1 year ago

Sosnytskiy
Sosnytskiy

I have checked a few online dictionaries. You are right, in the older ones дружина can mean 'spouse'. The newer dictionaries mark this meaning as old-fashioned.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Wow, that's a really cool fact!

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Hmm, but since Ukrainian doesn't have a single word for "spouse", if one had to translate "spouse" we'd have to use either чоловік or дружина/жінка. Therefore I'd say дружина in turn can be translated as "spouse"...

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.