"Ваша дружина"

Translation:Your wife

May 29, 2017

6 Comments


MaryKalyna

I translated this as "Your spouse," which I believe is also correct. Thoughts?

May 29, 2017

Sosnytskiy

'Spouse' can mean either 'wife' or 'husband', while 'дружина' always means 'wife'.

May 30, 2017

MaryKalyna

Growing up speaking Ukrainian in the US, I recall that we used "дружина" to refer to either husband or wife. It was considered the polite form, whereas "чоловік" (man) was considered a cruder form ("my man" vs "my husband"). I checked an older Ukrainian/Eng dictionary, printed in Kyiv in 1957, and the first entry for "дружина" is husband! I think this is good example of the ever-changing nature of language.

August 22, 2017

Sosnytskiy

I have checked a few online dictionaries. You are right, in the older ones дружина can mean 'spouse'. The newer dictionaries mark this meaning as old-fashioned.

August 22, 2017

sagitta145

Wow, that's a really cool fact!

August 23, 2017

sagitta145

Hmm, but since Ukrainian doesn't have a single word for "spouse", if one had to translate "spouse" we'd have to use either чоловік or дружина/жінка. Therefore I'd say дружина in turn can be translated as "spouse"...

August 22, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.