"ฉันกินมะเขือเทศ"

แปลว่า:I eat a tomato.

May 29, 2017

ความคิดเห็น


john743730

I eat a tomato

May 29, 2017

Gurce

Yeah I suppose it could imply "a tomato", although if we adhere to the formal grammar, we'd need to append a number+classifer to the end of the sentence . I 'think' the classifer for tomato is ผล (hopefully someone else more experienced can confirm). Eg:

I eat a tomato = ฉันกินมะเขือเทศหนึ่งผล

I think the singular case has an alternate form like this, where classifier comes first followed by a more unique spelling of 'one' as นึง (rather than the usual หนึ่ง)

ฉันกินมะเขือเทศผลนึง

As for quantities greater than one, it's always number+classifier form.

I eat two tomatoes = ฉันกินมะเขือเทศสองผล

I eat three tomatoes = ฉันกินมะเขือเทศสามผล

May 30, 2017
เรียนรู้ ภาษาอังกฤษ แค่ 5 นาทีต่อวัน และไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย