"We have played soccer."

Translation:Wir haben Fußball gespielt.

May 29, 2017

5 Comments


EvelineF.

Wir spielten Fußball must also be corect.

May 29, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

At least where I come from, perfect tense is often used in place of imperfect (preterite) but not the other way around. So “We played football” could be translated as either “Wir spielten Fußball” or “Wir haben Fußball gespielt”, but for “we have played football” I would only ever use the latter, no matter the stylistic layer.

I hope that helps.

May 29, 2017

EvelineF.

Thanks

May 30, 2017

MadBaChi

"Wir haben Fußball gespielt." (Perfekt) and "Wir spielten Fußball." (Präteritum) means the same thing, but the latter is not the exact translation of the sentence. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14935425/Difference-Between-Perfekt-and-Pr%C3%A4teritum for more information about the difference between Perfekt and Präteritum.

May 29, 2017

EvelineF.

Thanks

May 30, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.