1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They look at the wall."

"They look at the wall."

Translation:Guardano il muro.

March 3, 2013

15 Comments


ParisBermu

Why is it not "guardano al muro"? "Al" for 'at the'. Thanks!


rakovaker

The verb 'guardare' is usually transitive, so it doesn't need a preposition ('a' in this case).


marziotta

I would say that the more common translation for "They look at the wall" is "Guardano il muro"


crazy4hazy

Yes, it does make more sense anyway. It's just that I saw 'guardare a' in the dictionary translated as 'to mind, be careful about, pay attention to', which was what I had thought when I first saw the sentence. Not sure I'm making sense, but thanks for your reply anyway, I will use 'guardano il muro'.


marziotta

Ah, I got your point now!!! "Guarda a quello che fai" "Bada a quello che fai" Take care to what you do. I think "Bada a" is more common. "Stai attento a quello che fai" even more. :)


crazy4hazy

Ah, now I know a few more idioms, thanks again. :-D


marziotta

You're very welcome... if you have some questions, please ask, maybe I will need some time to understand but I will do my best to help!!!


sy.m

Vedono should also be accepted


crazy4hazy

Isn't it rather 'they mind the wall' (as in being careful)?


marziotta

"Guardare" = "To look" - "Vedere" = "to see"

There is no connotation to the fact of being careful, at least not in Italian. There is a mistake, anyway.


sy.m

guardare also = to watch


sy.m

"to watch" as in a moving object


Ingeborg483858

Vedono is not accepted


constance429730

Why is Loro guardano il muro not accepted for 'They look at the wall'?


Sallylallyb

My answer was " Loro guardano al muro" and it was accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.