"They look at the wall."

Translation:Guardano il muro.

March 3, 2013

9 Comments


ParisBermu

Why is it not "guardano al muro"? "Al" for 'at the'. Thanks!

August 22, 2018

rakovaker

The verb 'guardare' is usually transitive, so it doesn't need a preposition ('a' in this case).

October 1, 2018

marziotta

I would say that the more common translation for "They look at the wall" is "Guardano il muro"

March 4, 2013

crazy4hazy

Yes, it does make more sense anyway. It's just that I saw 'guardare a' in the dictionary translated as 'to mind, be careful about, pay attention to', which was what I had thought when I first saw the sentence. Not sure I'm making sense, but thanks for your reply anyway, I will use 'guardano il muro'.

March 4, 2013

marziotta

Ah, I got your point now!!! "Guarda a quello che fai" "Bada a quello che fai" Take care to what you do. I think "Bada a" is more common. "Stai attento a quello che fai" even more. :)

March 4, 2013

crazy4hazy

Ah, now I know a few more idioms, thanks again. :-D

March 4, 2013

marziotta

You're very welcome... if you have some questions, please ask, maybe I will need some time to understand but I will do my best to help!!!

March 4, 2013

crazy4hazy

Isn't it rather 'they mind the wall' (as in being careful)?

March 3, 2013

marziotta

"Guardare" = "To look" - "Vedere" = "to see"

There is no connotation to the fact of being careful, at least not in Italian. There is a mistake, anyway.

March 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.