"The salt"

Translation:Muối

May 29, 2017

3 Comments


AdamLegge

Why not cai muoi

May 29, 2017

TehVanarch

Too specific and in general you'd normally just talk about salt as it is. "The" salt is a little specific and I suppose the contributors to this course often confuse English articles (a, an, the). They'll often add "the" in situations where it's unneeded. You could use it in sentences like: "(cái) muối này mua hồi nào?" = when did you buy this salt?

May 30, 2017

nictheman

Is there any particular classifier for salt?

April 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.