1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is it here?"

"How is it here?"

Translation:Inakuwaje hapa?

May 29, 2017

8 Comments


leahfels1

could you say "Habari gani hapa"?


Gazelle1596

That would be a rather loose translation. "What news here?"


Yung_Biden

Does the translation, "How is it here?" mean "How did an object get to this specific place?" or more like "How are things going in this soecific place?"


Biggi189466

Habari za hapa should be accepted


AndyCole9

Why not 'linakuwaje hapa'. We are not told to what 'it' refers, so why 'ina-' specifically.


Gazelle1596

The general "it" (as in "It is nice." "It is raining.") always is "i-"... If you say "linakuwaje hapa." you would assume (in Swahili) that there is an eliptical "jambo"/corresponding noun from class 5 in the beginning of the sentence. So "Lilikuwa hapa." would be "(That event I just told you about) it was/happened here." or "Linakuwa hapa." "The event is taking place here." (as in you just arrived...) and "Linakuwaje hapa." would not make any sense.


Kas334864

Can you say "panakuwaje hapa"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.