Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Animalele traversează."

Translation:The animals cross.

1 year ago

6 Comments


nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Does Romanian use " are crossing" or, like French, doesn't use this gramatical form. ? I mean French will say " les animaux traversent la route" or, if we want to translate " are crossing" we will say " sont en train de traverser." Spanish will say :" los animales estan cruzando la carretera" o "los animales cruzan la carretera". What does Romanian use to translate "are crossing" ?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Romanian doesn't have two present forms, you have to rely on context to understand the meaning. A phrase like "merg la școală" could be ambiguous (either "I'm going to school", or "I go to school"), but it's hard to imagine a situation in which both could apply.

This is weird about languages: when I think/speak in English, present continuous seems absolutely necessary and I'd feel crippled without it, but when I think/speak in Romanian, I don't see any use for it.

1 year ago

razvan.marin

I may be wrong, but I don't think we such a way of saying it. It would still be animalele traversează (strada).

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

thanks to both of you. but then, what happens if i translate ¨the animals ARE CROSSING.....¨ Is that wrong in Romanian or is it also accepted as a valid translation ? or should I NEVER use it ? This would make things easier.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

In my opinion, the makers of this course should always accept both versions in cases like this, where it's ambiguous. In case of an oversight, consider reporting the sentence, checking "My answer should be accepted"

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Thanks, So, if I understand you well, both answers can be used according to the sentence ?

1 year ago