"Asistentul doarme în ambulanță."

Translation:The nurse sleeps in the ambulance.

May 29, 2017

3 Comments


Pickle1116

You're both right. I immediately thought of female nurse, but of course there are male nurses too.

June 4, 2017

Bert996208

There are more male nurses than you think...

July 16, 2017

iiai
Mod

This English sentence "The nurse sleeps in the ambulance." can be translated in two ways in Romanian, as Ser229339 says: "Asistentul (male) doarme în ambulanță." or "Asistenta (female) doarme în ambulanță.", both of them absolutely correct. You must keep in your mind that in Romanian the nouns are accorded with the gender.

February 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.