"Asistentul doarme în ambulanță."

Translation:The nurse sleeps in the ambulance.

May 29, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dmb0058

"ambulanță" = ambulance, "ambulanța" = the ambulance, no ?

So why "ambulanță" here ?


Sunshade88

If you use "ambulanța" you also have to mention which one (that ambulance). We also don't use "o ambulanță" (an ambulance) because it's not really any random one. It's the ambulance he is assigned to I guess, so you're left with "the ambulance" alone.

An easier example is with house I guess. Get in the house! = Intră în casă! (Not "casa" - it is implied that it is your house and don't have to mention it with an article). I hope this makes some sense.


max912989

I also got out wrong. Do not understand the ă in this case.


VrstniculW

After prepositions e.g. din, prin, la, în, the infinitive ISN'T used unless followed by something else e.g. a possesor. So it is indeed correct: doarme în ambulanță = sleeps in the ambulance However! It would be doarme în ambulanța mea = sleeps in my ambulance Hope that helps


NqqDKZbK

As I mentioned here, I suspect that the [medical] assistant could be a more accurate (but not necessarily better) translation. In France at least, un infirmier ( = a nurse) is different from un assistant médical. In particular, I think that the stretch-bearer that you are likely to find in an ambulance is an assistant médical but not an infirmier.

Not 100% sure about the difference between a medical assistant and a nurse in English but I know it exists and I assume it's the same as in French. No idea what the difference between un asistent and un infirmier is in Romanian.


Pickle1116

You're both right. I immediately thought of female nurse, but of course there are male nurses too.


Bert996208

There are more male nurses than you think...


iiai

This English sentence "The nurse sleeps in the ambulance." can be translated in two ways in Romanian, as Ser229339 says: "Asistentul (male) doarme în ambulanță." or "Asistenta (female) doarme în ambulanță.", both of them absolutely correct. You must keep in your mind that in Romanian the nouns are accorded with the gender.


CarloGamag1

I wrote in ambulanță and was not accepted.


MauroBella2

On the ambulance, in the ambulance.. absolutely the same but just first accepted

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.