1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mama mea este asistentă."

"Mama mea este asistentă."

Translation:My mother is a nurse.

May 29, 2017

6 Comments


Ser229339

What about the translation "a nurse"...


lebo_bebo

When talking about profeessions in Romanian the indefinite article is not usually used - it is implied by the noun. See also the latest comment by coto.i on this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26129267


BigWayne19

-------- but english DOES use the article: a nurse, a doctor, an engineer, a ditch-digger, a dish-washer, etc . . .

Big 30 apr 19


houdmoed

It was explained to me that 'mama' without 'mea' is understood as being 'my' mother. So why not: Mama este asistentã.


iiai
Mod

    @houdmoed, You are right!


Lng52-._

    Don't you need "medical" after "asistentă"?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.