"Mama mea este asistentă."

Translation:My mother is a nurse.

May 29, 2017

5 Comments


Ser229339

What about the translation "a nurse"...

May 29, 2017

lebo_bebo

When talking about profeessions in Romanian the indefinite article is not usually used - it is implied by the noun. See also the latest comment by coto.i on this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26129267

March 5, 2018

Lng52-._

Don't you need "medical" after "asistentă"?

February 20, 2018

houdmoed

It was explained to me that 'mama' without 'mea' is understood as being 'my' mother. So why not: Mama este asistentã.

July 4, 2018

iiai
Mod

@houdmoed, You are right!

January 29, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.