1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "This actor's hair is pink."

"This actor's hair is pink."

Translation:Mái tóc của diễn viên này màu hồng.

May 29, 2017

4 Comments


Jake469719

Does "mái tóc" mean hairstyle or hair? Because of I've never heard anyone say "tôi đi cắt mái tóc" (I'm going to get a haircut)


TehVanarch

Hairstyle would be kiểu tóc, mái tóc or just tóc would mean (head) hair. Hair elsewhere on the body is lông. The verb to cut can also be hớt.


Huy_Ngo

And facial hair would be râu ria.


StewartMM

Accepts "...có màu hồng"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.