"Datorită accidentului am rămas fără un picior."

Translation:Because of the accident I was left without one leg.

May 29, 2017

5 Comments


Ser229339

I'm afraid that is absolutely wrong in Romanian because after "datorită" we must put something "positive", at any rate, not an accident...;-) For this kind of undesirable situations we have another syntagma : "din cauza"...

May 29, 2017

razvan.marin

Indeed, datorită is more like thanks to so unless you are being sarcastic, you wouldn't use it in such scenario.

May 30, 2017

Sk3u2

I agree with the others, datorită has a positive connotation, it should be used "din cauza accidentului..."

August 23, 2017

madaa16

"Datorită" ar trebui să fie "Din cauza"

June 26, 2017

olivia_ollye

"Din cauza", not "Datorita"

January 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.