Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Datorită accidentului am rămas fără un picior."

Translation:Because of the accident I was left without one leg.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Ser229339
Ser229339

I'm afraid that is absolutely wrong in Romanian because after "datorită" we must put something "positive", at any rate, not an accident...;-) For this kind of undesirable situations we have another syntagma : "din cauza"...

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Indeed, datorită is more like thanks to so unless you are being sarcastic, you wouldn't use it in such scenario.

1 year ago

madaa16
madaa16

"Datorită" ar trebui să fie "Din cauza"

1 year ago

Sk3u2
Sk3u2

I agree with the others, datorită has a positive connotation, it should be used "din cauza accidentului..."

11 months ago

ElizaGolub

"Din cauza", not "Datorita"

7 months ago