1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Datorită accidentului am răm…

"Datorită accidentului am rămas fără un picior."

Translation:Because of the accident I was left without one leg.

May 29, 2017

21 Comments


Ser229339

I'm afraid that is absolutely wrong in Romanian because after "datorită" we must put something "positive", at any rate, not an accident...;-) For this kind of undesirable situations we have another syntagma : "din cauza"...


razvan.marin

Indeed, datorită is more like thanks to so unless you are being sarcastic, you wouldn't use it in such scenario.


Mdlina-Bia

Lol, that's what i was gonna say too


Sk3u2

I agree with the others, datorită has a positive connotation, it should be used "din cauza accidentului..."


madaa16

"Datorită" ar trebui să fie "Din cauza"


Mihai121871

Keep it optimistic. He could have lost both legs.


SerbanPaun

Poate avea 3, inițial.


olivia_ollye

"Din cauza", not "Datorita"


It_is_alessia

În română "datorită" se folosește pentru situații pozitive....


SerbanPaun

„Din cauza", nu „datorită"!


NqqDKZbK

In addition to the Romanian sentence being incorrect (or sarcastic), the English translation seems wrong to me.

I think it should be "Because of the accident, I was left with one leg".


DanielSara532163

Genau so! And... why such ×negativistique× elation-bringing examples to be writen?


Daria_Mocanu

"Datorită" se folosește doar în situațiile bune; "Din cauza" se folosește atunci când avem un rezultat negativ al unei acțiuni. Cum în propozitie se vorbește despre pierderea unui picior, corect era să se folosească "din cauza" și nu "datorită". (Doar dacă nu este vorba de puțină ironie XD Dar mă îndoiesc)


Andrei719908

Din cauza not datorita


Mediterran18

Duolingo ar trebui să permită persoanelor cu cunoștințe de bază mai bune


IanWitham1

Always look on the bright side of life. You were left with one leg.


Ashley917410

I think it would be far more common to say, "Because of the accident, I lost my leg" (or one leg, maybe) rather than the more lengthy translation given. Word for word translations are not always the best!


SerbanPaun

Thank god!!! I hated that one leg anyways....

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.