"We like it."

Translation:Wir mögen es.

March 4, 2013

13 Comments


Bruno_ist_Prima

Why doesn't "Mag" fit in here? How do you know when to use "Mag" versus "Mögen"?

February 2, 2015

anthony62490

I'll take a crack at this one. I believe it's because there is more than one person doing the liking. I believe "Ich mag es" should be correct in this case.

February 15, 2015

Arhck

I hope you are right, because I can't see any sense but this

August 16, 2015

Fuyunatsuki

I wrote "Wir mögen es" and it was correct. I think "mag" is for "ich", then "mögen" is for "wir"

April 7, 2017

SharasT

Does 'ihn' not translate to both 'him' and 'it' in the Akkusativ form? If so, why is 'Wir mögen ihn' not acceptable? Please let me know if I'm mistaken about anything, as I can't figure out why 'ihn' is not acceptable here..

April 22, 2018

beaudavenport

Can you also say "Wir es mögen"?

March 4, 2013

christian
Mod

No.

March 4, 2013

StarSaber3

That would be "We it like."

July 22, 2015

ZuzanaNeub

I put "wir mögen das" and it wasn't correct

February 19, 2014

MusicIsMySoul

Thats because das means "the" and not "it"

December 21, 2014

photommm

I agree with Bruno. why not Mag?

February 4, 2015

EllaRoxanne

Mag is the singular form and wir means 'we' so mag becomes mogen in the plural form

June 3, 2015

JoeThompso552726

How to say they like it?

June 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.