1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We like it."

"We like it."

Translation:Wir mögen es.

March 4, 2013

13 Comments


Bruno_ist_Prima

Why doesn't "Mag" fit in here? How do you know when to use "Mag" versus "Mögen"?


anthony62490

I'll take a crack at this one. I believe it's because there is more than one person doing the liking. I believe "Ich mag es" should be correct in this case.


Arhck

I hope you are right, because I can't see any sense but this


Fuyunatsuki

I wrote "Wir mögen es" and it was correct. I think "mag" is for "ich", then "mögen" is for "wir"


SharasT

Does 'ihn' not translate to both 'him' and 'it' in the Akkusativ form? If so, why is 'Wir mögen ihn' not acceptable? Please let me know if I'm mistaken about anything, as I can't figure out why 'ihn' is not acceptable here..


beaudavenport

Can you also say "Wir es mögen"?


StarSaber3

That would be "We it like."


ZuzanaNeub

I put "wir mögen das" and it wasn't correct


MusicIsMySoul

Thats because das means "the" and not "it"


photommm

I agree with Bruno. why not Mag?


EllaRoxanne

Mag is the singular form and wir means 'we' so mag becomes mogen in the plural form


JoeThompson23983

How to say they like it?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.