"Lernen ist wichtig."

Translation:Learning is important.

March 4, 2013

3 Comments


marziotta

Can you say "Das Lernen ist wichtig" as well?

March 4, 2013

ArmasUkkoM
Plus

No. Without the definite article it is generally meant without thinking of special contexts. If you put the definite article, you need a special context: "Das Lernen von Vokabeln ist wichtig, um eine Sprache zu lernen."

March 4, 2013

marziotta

Many thanks!!! :)

March 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.