1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ne-ar plăcea să mergem la cu…

"Ne-ar plăcea mergem la cumpărături."

Translation:We would like to go to shopping.

May 30, 2017

10 Comments


pmonkelban

"We would like to go to shopping" is not correct in English. Drop the second "to".


bris.ben

100% agree. Burned for no reason


pingo1387

As of February 1 2020, "We would like to go shopping" is accepted, but "We would like to go to shopping" is still listed as the preferred answer.


Pop60

Oops, my answer was wrong (reported as if right) BUT the translation in English is SO SO wrong. "We would like to go shopping." pmonkelban correct.


David985729

A translation that should be accepted is: "It would please us to go shopping." This is the translation that is closest to the Romanian and isn't actually wrong, unlike the preferred translation.


jureskraba

Doesn't the form "ar" represent third person in plural? Isn't the "am" correct for first person plural?


razvan.marin

No, for this purpose it is as follows:

  • I would like to = mi-ar plăcea să
  • You (singular) would like to = ti-ar plăcea să
  • He/she would like to = i-ar plăcea
  • We would like to = ne-ar plăcea să
  • You (plural) would like to = v-ar plăcea să
  • They would like to = le-ar plăcea să

georgek22

Think of the verb as the equivalent of the English verb "please". That way the sentence could be translated as "Going shopping would please us".


CookieGame10

It is good both ways.


rapuchan

You can think of it like this: "Would going to the sea be something to your liking." "you" is not active in this sentence. Same in german: "Wuerde es dir gefallen,..."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.