"Ne-ar plăcea mergem la cumpărături."

Translation:We would like to go to shopping.

May 30, 2017

5 Comments


jureskraba

Doesn't the form "ar" represent third person in plural? Isn't the "am" correct for first person plural?

May 30, 2017

razvan.marin

No, for this purpose it is as follows:

  • I would like to = mi-ar plăcea să
  • You (singular) would like to = ti-ar plăcea să
  • He/she would like to = i-ar plăcea
  • We would like to = ne-ar plăcea să
  • You (plural) would like to = v-ar plăcea să
  • They would like to = le-ar plăcea să
May 30, 2017

georgek22

Think of the verb as the equivalent of the English verb "please". That way the sentence could be translated as "Going shopping would please us".

November 6, 2017

rapuchan

You can think of it like this: "Would going to the sea be something to your liking." "you" is not active in this sentence. Same in german: "Wuerde es dir gefallen,..."

September 15, 2017

pmonkelban

"We would like to go to shopping" is not correct in English. Drop the second "to".

March 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.