1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "a se înnora"

"a se înnora"

Translation:to cloud up

May 30, 2017

14 Comments


jureskraba

Isn't more correct translation "it is getting cloudy"?


Lurch_M

In English, the expressions "to cloud up" and "to get cloudy" mean the same thing, so both should be accepted. Not in the form you just wrote, though.


Rosie-L

Cloud up? I've never heard anyone say that. In England, it's always 'cloud over'.


Lixmage

Agreed, we never say to cloud up. We say to cloud over or to get cloudy.


DavidCarver

Dear Duo, I think that you should change the Romanian-English dictionary you are using for a more reliable one


mikemcdevitt

In American English, I'd use "getting cloudy."


LABv7L1N

We might say that a window or mirror 'clouds up'.


Jean-Pierr435341

What about 'to ignore'?


wainblatrobert

a ignora it's not reflexive


oldestguru

This is not a sentence. It is never used in spoken Romanian.


wainblatrobert

Of course it's used. Not in the infinitive impersonal form as shown, but people say things like "S-a innorat!" or "Se innoreaza afara" all the time


oldestguru

"S-a innorat" is not the same as "A se innora". Don't correct me if I'm not wrong. A Romanian saying "A se innora" to another Romanian in everyday life? It never happens. Unless they read a dictionary or something.


wainblatrobert

sorry, must've misunderstood you. I thought you meant people don't use this expression at all....of course no one uses the infinitive in spoken language...


oldestguru

It's ok. In my opinion, a language course should teach useful expressions that a person can utilize in their everyday life as tourists or working in the respective country. Duolingo has great courses that are really useful. Romanian is not one of them. That's why I think that we the community should contribute a little to improve it, both in Romanian and English.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.