"Du hadde én jobb..."

Translation:You had one job...

May 30, 2017

13 Comments


MatthewJen385024

That ellipsis...

July 7, 2017

Ellaineinocian

I love how Duo goes with times.. :-)

January 14, 2018

J-P966207

Hvorfor snakker man "Follow the damn train, CJ"?

December 9, 2018

MaxPixelCat

So, what does the accent mean? Is it supposed to specify one or is it a tonal thing?

August 15, 2018

iazzzzzz

I think it's supposed to specify "one"

August 29, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It stresses the number "one", both in meaning and pronunciation.

February 5, 2019

CKPurdy

Why is there an é in en?

January 6, 2019

VengerR

én specifies that you had one job, rather than just that you had a job.

January 7, 2019

YuliGunn

So is it the accent which makes it one rather than just a?

February 5, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

"Én" can only translate to the number "one", and is typically used when you wish to stress that it's only one of something: a single one.

"En" is ambiguous in that it can be used for both the number "one" and the indefinite article "a/an".

February 5, 2019

Caligula-s

This sounds so disappointed. I'm sorry for failing you, duo

June 16, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.