"Dochtúirí atá iontu."

Translation:They are doctors.

May 30, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ceern

They were only lawyers a second ago.


KarenSpark5

When do you use this form rather than is...iad


Nathalie478822

I've never seen this way of saying it. It has completely thrown me!


kenan820

Does Irish act similar to Italian where, if the first word ends in a vowel and the second word begins with a vowel, then the second vowel is often/sonetimes dropped? Especially because Italians talk fast anyway. ;)

I also only hear tá and not atá in this phrase.


MicheleTreCaffe

...italian does not do that


tour_mothe

I have been speaking Italian all my life, it's true. 'il mio amore' - both vowels are pronounced. It is true that there is initial dropping in certain instances - 'che bell'anima', but it is a minority of words 'che simpatica amica' pronounces both 'a's.


Chaoshau

The pronunciation of this sentence is very unclear. You cannot hear the word "atá" at all.


scilling

Atá is pronounced as ’tá in the recording.


galaxyrocker

I heard it perfectly clear.


JuergenZirak

I knew of the leading "a" in "atá" being (potentially) silent, but was surprised that the "i" in "iontu" also seems silent.


19O492554

It's not so much that "i" is silent, as that's how words that start with io are pronounced:

iolar, iolra, iomarca, iompar, iomlán, ionad, ionas, ionsaigh.

Of course, you also have words that start with io that aren't pronounced that way:
ioncam, ionadh, iompórtáil.


BLUEBELL66648

Is dochtuiri iad? Same thing? Thanks.


tour_mothe

nualeargais.ie/gnag/bi_ina.htm OK,let me see if I can do credit to this. There are several variations from the 'normal' 'is muinteoir í': a. níl inti ach muinteoir b. muinteoir atá inti c. tá sí ina muinteoir d. níl ach muinteoiri sa rang

'a' above is DISMISSIVE. 'd' above is EXCLUSIVE.

'b' and 'c' have two uses: 1. There are places in Irish grammar where the only 'normal' way to get the sense of the copula is to use the construction seen at 'c'. For example: 'agus mé í mo bhuachaill' - 'when I was a boy'. Nualeargais.ie lists these instances. 2. When a part of what you want to communicate is that the thing you are talking about is not of the ESSENCE of the person: 'tá sé ina mhuinteoir' : it's a job, not a calling. 'muinteoir atá inti' : she is acting (in this moment) in her capacity as a teacher.

Note that where a quality is permanent, 'b' and 'c' cannot be used: 'tá an capall ina ainmhí' is not allowed, because a 'capall' is ALWAYS an 'ainmhí', at every moment of its existence.

Hope this helps.


Knocksedan

Note that references to Gramadach na Gaeilge are usually referred to as such, or shortened to GnaG. While the English translation of GnaG is hosted on the nualeargais.ie site (and I am very grateful for that resource), it isn't, strictly speaking, the work of nualeargais.ie.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.