1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden är grå."

"Hunden är grå."

Translation:The dog is gray.

May 30, 2017

21 Comments


WarrenBrad1

I am finding some of these audio tests hard because I am struggling to differentiate, for example in this question, "Hunden är...." and say "Hundarna....". I guess there isn't really advise to be given other than exposing myself to more examples :P


Buzdawg

As mentioned, it's about the context. In addition, though, "the dogs are grey" would be "hundarna är gråa", where the "a" at the end of "grå" would indicate agreement with the plural word for dogs.


devalanteriel

Actually, in this specific case, grå can also be a plural definite form, and is probably more common than gråa.


Buzdawg

Wow okay, never knew that would work. Either one is right, though, I'm assuming?

EDIT: I just did a practice where I happened to get "elephaterna är gråa". Does the same thing apply then? Could you just say grå in this case too?


devalanteriel

Sorry, apparently I missed your edit a year ago. :) Yes, it's the same thing there. Though I suspect you know that by now.


Buzdawg

Yea no problem haha


VaclavKlic

I also hear very clearly: Hunderna är gråa. Weird...


ShellyHamm

Sometimes it is hard to understand the voice because it is not an actual human speaking. Especially when there are words you're not very familiar with. :)


Mr_Eyl

It's a matter of context- hundarna grå doesn't make any sense in Swedish. Like you said, it's all about exposure. :)


[deactivated user]

    The woman says 'hunden är gråa'. What is this ? Absolute nonsens ' Throw 'Arnautit' and other children back to school !


Buzdawg

    No mate, it definitely says “hunden är grå”.

    By the way, Arnauti and the other “children” are native Swedish speakers, so I’d trust that they know what they’re talking about.


ex0mo

    To be honest, it sounds like gråa to me as well. There is something articulated after the Å sound here.


Buzdawg

    Long Å is pronounced with a weak “schwa” at the end, making it sound like there’s a weak extra “a” at the end when there isn’t.

    Confusion is understandable, but being flat-out rude like the OP was is just unnecessary, hence the tone of my reply to him/her.


malfruemulo

    I thought I could use "gråa" instead of "grå" because "hunden" is definite (it would be "den gråa hunden flyger inte", right?). I said "gråa" for this question and was marked wrong. Do the rules change when you use är?

    Sidenote, how do you pronounce "gråa?" [groʔɑ]? [groɑ]? [groː]? Tack så mycket!


devalanteriel

    Swedish can actually use either grå or gråa for the definite. But the reason gråa doesn't work here is that it's in the predicative.

    Copy-pasting from here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

    If the adjective comes before the noun, you use the definite form - and if it comes after the noun, you use the indefinite. Think of it as "the silly jester" versus "the jester is silly" - in English, there's no difference in the adjective, but Swedish frequently has different forms for the two. (These forms are called attributive and predicative, respectively, and you really don't need to remember that.)

    gråa is pronounced using standard Swedish pronunciation: /ɡroːa/


malfruemulo

    Got it, but just to be clear, you would still decline the adjective in cases like "flera katter är vita" and "ett äpple är rött?"


devalanteriel

    Correct, because those are the indefinite plural and indefinite neuter singular forms, respectively.


Krazy262061

    These flipping voice questions need to be so damn precise


KevinBaile451658

    That is my answer


seppo_koo

    The voice says clearly 'gråa', no amount of explanation can change that. The explanation involving a long 'å' is not valid since 'små' does not create the same confusion.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.