1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no merece esto."

"Él no merece esto."

Translation:He does not deserve this.

March 4, 2013

3 Comments


dickbeverly

I wrote, "He is not worthy of this." And it's wrong. Comments, amigos?


rspreng

Your version changes the verb from "deserve" to "is" and changes the notion of "deserve" from a verb to a modifier. Duo probably does not like that.


scottann

It seems to me there is a difference. For example if you did not deserve something bad that happened to you, it would not mean anything about being worthy. you might be very worthy of happiness and yet... **** happens.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.