Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no merece esto."

Translation:He does not deserve this.

5 years ago

3 Comments


dickbeverly

I wrote, "He is not worthy of this." And it's wrong. Comments, amigos?

5 years ago

rspreng

Your version changes the verb from "deserve" to "is" and changes the notion of "deserve" from a verb to a modifier. Duo probably does not like that.

5 years ago

scottann

It seems to me there is a difference. For example if you did not deserve something bad that happened to you, it would not mean anything about being worthy. you might be very worthy of happiness and yet... **** happens.

5 years ago