1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu vreau peștele fiindcă …

"Eu nu vreau peștele fiindcă nu e proaspăt."

Translation:I do not want the fish because it is not fresh.

May 30, 2017

2 Comments


NicholeCar10

In english, typically, we say "I wish for..." Or "I want..."


ANfg91

I'm not going for the fish (as a choice) because it is not fresh - 'I'm not going for' often used in pre ordering discussions at restaurants We would also say in case it isn't fresh as in most situations it would be too great an insult to the host or restaurant to say because it is not fresh I'm not keen on the fish.. polite understatement meaning NO NO NO

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.