1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du siehst super aus."

"Du siehst super aus."

Translation:You look great.

March 4, 2013

16 Comments


Procrastinans

What is the "aus" doing here?

March 9, 2013

madcido

I think "sehen" means "to see", and "aussehen" means "to look like",or something like that... Don't know yet exactly how it works, tho

April 23, 2014

Tigerfred

Aussehen is a separable verb. In the present tense the prefix (aus) comes off and goes to the end of the phrase and the base verb (sehen)then behaves as normal. It's the first one that I've seen used on here but you can bet your bottom dollar that it won't be the last. Good luck!

September 10, 2014

wkjii

Does "aus" need to be sperated or can one say "Du aussiehst super."?

November 27, 2014

electivefool

DO NOT TAKE THIS AS FACT. This is purely what I, as a noob see. Its almost making it relevant to the recipient. As in it almost makes it mean "you are looking good" whereas the literal translation without the aus makes it almost as if its a complement to the way the recipient sees, as in "you are excellent at looking" I repeat though, utter speculation, but ive noticed that it kinda fits

March 18, 2013

NickMeister1

Without the "aus" you are referring to the verb as an action. So "Du siehst super." (without the aus ending) refers to the person's eyesight. "Du siehst super aus." refers to the person's appearance.

July 28, 2019

wlacho

oh come on, why not perfect?

March 4, 2013

Menschenkind

Not the same. great or excellent might fit, though.

March 4, 2013

IzaakWever

Why not "You look awesome"

June 3, 2014

Eriatarka23

I think the word for awesome is "toll", whilst super is excellent or super. It might mean the same thing but I think duo is trying to get you to expand by force or something. Not entirely sure though but I think that's it.

August 23, 2014

ebling1

I typed "You look great" and duo accepted. Does "super" also works for cool, nice? It came up to my mind cause in Polish "super" is commonly used as "cool".

October 9, 2014

Pool_language

why is aus used in this sentence when siehst is already there

November 5, 2015

jannaverse

I thought "siehst" meant "see", referring to a person's vision. (example: "Du siehst die Morgenröte" means "You see the dawn".) Referring to the fact that someone's eyes are capable of seeing it.

Does it also mean "appear", referring to a person's attractiveness? This would reflect not on the person's sight, but on the sight of the people around them.

It would be the English difference between "You see well" and "You look good". One is a factual statement about my vision, the other is an opinion someone else has made about my appearance.

Are both correct with "Du siehst"...?

December 22, 2015

hsl183

Is this used as a compliment, as in "Wow you look super!" like on people's appearance and outfit?

November 22, 2017

Chuckk7

Fernando would be disappointed that "You look marvelous," is not accepted.

May 26, 2018

The-German-Hit

Guys, why is the "aus" important here? Please comment? I don't understand!???

August 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.