1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du siehst super aus."

"Du siehst super aus."

Translation:You look great.

March 4, 2013

20 Comments


Procrastinans

What is the "aus" doing here?


madcido

I think "sehen" means "to see", and "aussehen" means "to look like",or something like that... Don't know yet exactly how it works, tho


Tigerfred

Aussehen is a separable verb. In the present tense the prefix (aus) comes off and goes to the end of the phrase and the base verb (sehen)then behaves as normal. It's the first one that I've seen used on here but you can bet your bottom dollar that it won't be the last. Good luck!


wkjii

Does "aus" need to be sperated or can one say "Du aussiehst super."?


Hawaiian-German

In this sentence it needs to be separated


NickMeister1

Without the "aus" you are referring to the verb as an action. So "Du siehst super." (without the aus ending) refers to the person's eyesight. "Du siehst super aus." refers to the person's appearance.


electivefool

DO NOT TAKE THIS AS FACT. This is purely what I, as a noob see. Its almost making it relevant to the recipient. As in it almost makes it mean "you are looking good" whereas the literal translation without the aus makes it almost as if its a complement to the way the recipient sees, as in "you are excellent at looking" I repeat though, utter speculation, but ive noticed that it kinda fits


Ray336863

Duolingo, please please please start teaching me hese split verbs first before introducing the split form? Or even make a separate lesson for them?


hsl183

Is this used as a compliment, as in "Wow you look super!" like on people's appearance and outfit?


Chuckk7

Fernando would be disappointed that "You look marvelous," is not accepted.


Will836770

You look like soup.


wlacho

oh come on, why not perfect?


Menschenkind

Not the same. great or excellent might fit, though.


IzaakWever

Why not "You look awesome"


Eriatarka23

I think the word for awesome is "toll", whilst super is excellent or super. It might mean the same thing but I think duo is trying to get you to expand by force or something. Not entirely sure though but I think that's it.


ebling1

I typed "You look great" and duo accepted. Does "super" also works for cool, nice? It came up to my mind cause in Polish "super" is commonly used as "cool".


Pool_language

why is aus used in this sentence when siehst is already there


jannaverse

I thought "siehst" meant "see", referring to a person's vision. (example: "Du siehst die Morgenröte" means "You see the dawn".) Referring to the fact that someone's eyes are capable of seeing it.

Does it also mean "appear", referring to a person's attractiveness? This would reflect not on the person's sight, but on the sight of the people around them.

It would be the English difference between "You see well" and "You look good". One is a factual statement about my vision, the other is an opinion someone else has made about my appearance.

Are both correct with "Du siehst"...?


The-German-Hit

Guys, why is the "aus" important here? Please comment? I don't understand!???


Renata862598

The aus is part of the separable verb aussehen (to look like, to appear)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.