"Ea visează și tu cauți."

Translation:She dreams and you search.

May 30, 2017

6 Comments


Sandybell1990

"Ea visează și tu cauți...nemurirea sufletului..."

Usually you search for something, so yes, this makes no sense. And it did not accept "search for" even though it was shown as one of the valid translations when I tapped "cauți" in the mobile app.

May 21, 2018

HaikGH

What is this suppose to mean ? Sometimes sentences are so far from reality that I doubt even the actual knowledge I already have. This does't make sense.

May 30, 2017

Schattenparker

I can understand your opinion, but personally, me being sort of a geek, I like to be challenged to find the right formal solution without being guided by routines of conventional context. It's really a test if you master all the rules of "mathematical" deduction rather than rely on some automated associations. But it's a matter of taste - and I agree that not too many examples should be surreal or quirky...

PS: it is also nice to come up with some contrived context afterwards: Your friend speaks while sleeping, and you look her words up in a book of dream symbols... - Why just always asking for directions to the central station? :-)

June 9, 2017

ArguingInElvish

It doesn't make contextual sense to you, but it certainly makes grammatical and structural sense, and quite possibly in a certain scenario -- what that scenario is doesn't matter right now. You are focusing too much on the verbs being used and how they go together -- the point is you've exercised how to use 'dreams' and 'search'.

If you are truly learning the language for speaking sake, you will be able to construct your own sentences as opposed to just trying to memorize the examples from Duolingo.

June 30, 2017

Atipi

From what I understand, she is supposed to search but is not, "she's dreaming" while the other one is actually searching. I don't know if it is what the authors meant but in French we say that someone is dreaming when he's lost in his thoughts when he is supposed to do some other tasks.

March 23, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, that's the same as daydreaming in English

May 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.