1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The son-in-law works with th…

"The son-in-law works with them."

Translation:Ginerele lucrează împreună cu ei.

May 30, 2017

5 Comments


TrevKAllred

I don't recall seeing împreună anywhere until now. Is anyone able to explain its relation to cu and why it's apparently necessary for the correct translation?


razvan.marin

It is the equivalent of together in the following scenario: you can say with or together with, and similarly you can say cu or împreună cu.


TrevKAllred

That makes perfect sense. Thanks for the help!


Lng52-._

Can you say ..."cu lor" instead of "cu ei"?


Mapka15

No, I don't think so. "Lor" means "their", so also in English it's not right. (I'm Dutch speaker, so correct me if I'm wrong...)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.