"The son-in-law works with them."

Translation:Ginerele lucrează împreună cu ei.

May 30, 2017

5 Comments


TrevKAllred

I don't recall seeing împreună anywhere until now. Is anyone able to explain its relation to cu and why it's apparently necessary for the correct translation?

May 30, 2017

razvan.marin

It is the equivalent of together in the following scenario: you can say with or together with, and similarly you can say cu or împreună cu.

May 30, 2017

TrevKAllred

That makes perfect sense. Thanks for the help!

May 31, 2017

Lng52-._

Can you say ..."cu lor" instead of "cu ei"?

September 29, 2017

Mapka15

No, I don't think so. "Lor" means "their", so also in English it's not right. (I'm Dutch speaker, so correct me if I'm wrong...)

November 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.