1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Υπάρχει μικρό ενδιαφέρον."

"Υπάρχει μικρό ενδιαφέρον."

Translation:There is little interest.

May 30, 2017

7 Comments


IanWaller2

In context could this sentence mean "There is a small amount of interest", i.e. in a positive rather than a negative sense ?


Contemno_I

Can someone give me the conjugation of ενδιαφέρον?


troll1995

It's (nom/gen/acc/voc): το ενδιαφέρον/ του ενδιαφέροντος/ το ενδιαφέρον/ ενδιαφέρον.


Stergi3

It seems strange, but it is not a typical noun. It is the participle of the energetic voice of the Ancient verb ενδιαφέρω, that is ενδιαφέρων, ενδιαφέρουσα, ενδιαφέρον. These words are used in modern Greek too. But in this case it became a noun, keeping conjugation, in the 4 cases, instead of 5 (+dative case) of Ancient Greek.


Phil682961

When do you use μικρός in this sense of "little in quantity", and is there a difference in meaning with λίγος?


D_..
Mod
Plus

is there a difference in meaning with λίγος?

Yes, μικρός refers literally to size and λίγος to quantity: μία μικρή σοκολάτα (a small/little (bar of) chocolate) vs λίγη σοκολάτα (little/not much chocolate). As you say, it appears that

you use μικρός in this sense of "little in quantity"

In essence μικρός is like the word 'little' that can be used for either size or quantity, but its use to describe quantity is figurative. It is still valid though and not unusual at all.


JustusRobi3

Should μικρό here be λίγο?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.