"Ela pensa nos cavalos."

Translation:She thinks of the horses.

March 4, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucasKuste1

Pay attention! The correct pronounce of (in + the) is "nos" and not "nós". "Nós" is the pronoun "We".

January 29, 2015

Whirrun

What would 'She thinks of horses' be?

March 4, 2013

saschambaer

I think it's Ela pensa em cavalos

December 19, 2013

RomaRRio

"She thinks about the horses" must be right.

October 3, 2013

frost0fractal

I would think that would be "Ela pensa sobre os cavalos"

October 3, 2013

RomaRRio

what is the difference among "Ela pensa sobre os cavalos" or "Ela pensa nos cavalos."

October 4, 2013

frost0fractal

"sobre" means "about", so whereas "pensa nos cavalos" means "thinks of the horses", "pensa sobre os cavalos" I would imagine means "thinks about the horses"

October 6, 2013

RomaRRio

I'm not English. I mean, what's the point between these two phrases? It is one and the same?

Obrigado pela sua ajuda!

October 6, 2013

frost0fractal

Very similar. I would define the difference as when you think "about" something you spend some amount of time thinking. When you think "of" something, it happens in a moment, like it pops into your head.

October 7, 2013

ThanKwee

I wrote "She thinks about the horses" and it was accepted.

November 13, 2013

RomaRRio

maybe it's already fixed

November 14, 2013

ThanKwee

Yes, must be. Shows that Duolingo does add new translations as more and more people report "my answer should be accepted".

November 14, 2013

StudytheEnglish

Como se pode aprender se quase tudo tem que reportar! Esse Duolingo está longe da perfeição, por isso é gratuito. Na verdade nos estamos trabalhando para o Duolingo.

July 16, 2014

LucasKuste1

Mas eu acho legal isso, porque faz as pessoas pesquisarem e comentarem sobre esse suposto erro... Eu aprendi bastante aqui

January 29, 2015

dannyreg

"She thinks about the horses" is correct now

December 27, 2013

chapo619

Sounds like it should be, she thinks about our horses

March 24, 2014

ThanKwee

I believe that would be "Ela pensa em nossos cavalos". "Nós" is "we". "Nos" is "em+os = about the".

March 24, 2014

SamOwenI

I thought it would be 'She thinks on the horses', like if for some reason a woman could only think when she was riding a horse...

I'll grab my coat

July 19, 2014

rt1983

nos confuses me, keep thinking it has something to do with "us"

October 30, 2014

Davu

That's not surprising because it does mean "us" sometimes, for example, in this sentence "Ele nos deu um cavalo" (He gave us a horse). Context is enough to tell you whether it means "us" or "in/on/at the".

October 30, 2014

JasonPTY507

I think it's "She thinks in the horses", the literal translation in spanish of "nos" is "en los" ("in the" masculine).

March 26, 2013

kcmurphy

"Nos" is the same as Spanish "en los," but "pensar en algo" is "to think about something," not in it. It´s just one of those phrases you can´t translate literally.

June 13, 2013

amordeouro

I think "She thinks of horses" would translate to just "Ela pensa de cavalos." whereas adding the nos is more like "she thinks of them or about them." but I'm not 100% sure.

April 3, 2013

frost0fractal

In another thread Erudis explained that "pensar" is usually followed by "em". And em + os is nos. So "thinks of" is "pensa em", and "thinks of the" is "pensa nos/nas".

May 15, 2013

paddyobrien

So if she was thinking about horses in general it would be "ela pensa em cavalos"?

June 9, 2014

Gardenhoser

nos?

February 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Nos = em + os "Pensar" takes the preposition "em" after it, but in English "to think" takes the preposition "about" or "of".

October 1, 2014

Gardenhoser

Is this an article partitive?

February 8, 2014

ThanKwee

No it's not.

  • Ela pensa em = She thinks about
  • Ela pensa em os = She thinks about the (plural)
  • But em+os = nos
  • Therefore "Ela pensa nos" = She thinks about the
February 8, 2014

RobGreen4

Why does 'nos' mean 'of the'. I thought it meant 'we'

April 15, 2014

PabloStanfield

nós = we, n (=em) + os -->; nos = in the, of the --

Accents can be important.

May 6, 2014

JoseVilleg10

doesn't 'nos' also mean our (possesive adj).

August 6, 2014

PabloStanfield

only in French.

August 26, 2014

Danielconcasco

This is my first time seeing 'nos' and I inferred the meaning incorrectly. I so need to buy a dictionary for times like this. Can anyone recommend a good small Portuguese dictionary?

June 13, 2014

PabloStanfield

Almost any small dictionary you buy will be good enough for basics. The articles in Portuguese are: the = o, a a/an = um, uma os, as some= uns, umas see the discussion above about contractions of prepositions with o, etc.
e.g. de+ o -- do , em+ o-- no, etc.

June 17, 2014

DaveKinsella

"she thinks about horses" should be acceptable no?

July 9, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Ela pensa em cavalos.", em + os = "nos" and "os" = the (for plural masculine nouns, like "cavalos") So, you have skipped the word "the " which makes this a specific group of horses and not just any group of horses as it would be without it.

October 1, 2014

mmartintcs15

this is so stupid help me

April 23, 2015

Davu

I'm not sure what exactly you find stupid.

Prepositions, like "in", "on", "at", "of", "about" and so on that come after verbs often don't translate directly to the most obvious equivalents in another language. Also Portuguese contracts some prepositions (like "em", "de", "a") with articles (the equivalent of "the" and "a/an" in English) and "nos" is a contraction of "em os" (on the).

So here's the literal translation of the sentence: "Ela (She) pensa em (thinks on => thinks of) os (the) cavalos (horses)". The point is you need to translate the phrase "pensa em" as "thinks of/about". Does that help?

April 23, 2015

dmartinyoung

Why must "pensa em" be translated "thinks of" when "thinks on" is perfectly natural English? Please think on it and get back to me?

December 5, 2015

Davu

Sorry, I didn't consider it a possibility. That's no doubt because I speak British English and this form is not used much outside a few set phrases nowadays. "Think on" is marked as North American dialect in this list of phrasal verbs related to "think" (skip over the definition part to see the list):

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/think

which could explain why it sounds as natural to you as "think on it" obviously does.

December 5, 2015

dmartinyoung

When Duo asks me to translate a phrase that is ambiguous, I usually answer with one of the first phrases that come to mind. (Sometimes I choose based on what is easiest to type, sometimes I try to second-guess what the deciders may have authorized based on comments and experience of the limits of this program.)

It has become apparent to me that I frequently speak what people here refer to as antiquated English, British English, or some other label to imply that my response is not valid and should not be accepted. (For the record, I am American, have travelled to England only once, but do enjoy British television and literature, am particularly fond of Shakespeare and children's books exploring the wonders of language.)

I don't know the theory behind the practice of deciding what should and should not be accepted as sufficient indication that the learner has understood the language under study. I have given up, for instance, on the idiom modules, because preference is given to English idiomatic expressions which I don't use and which are etymologically unrelated, making it an exercise in learning the Duo staff's preferred English idioms rather than a learning of the unique expression of the language under study. I contribute to discussion when I think my translation could be an acceptable answer that some decider has missed.

I see the dilemma in programming accepted phrases... if you accept "She thinks on a horse" to allow for when it expresses the image of a female with a horse in her thoughts, how do you mark wrong the same phrase when it expresses the image of a female riding a horse and thinking, perhaps on unrelated thoughts. My question then is this: what possibilities exist in the original phrase? Is it not possible to construe "Ela pensa no cavalo" as someone who thinks while on a horse? If so, then the ambiguity exists in both languages.

December 6, 2015

Davu

The longer you study using this method the less frustrating it becomes. You just have to see every out-of-the-ordinary, ambiguous or poorly translated sentence as a learning opportunity. The ability to chat about the translations, rather than simply accept them, is a major stress buster.

In this case I don't think I can add much to what I've already said. I believe "Ela pensa nos cavalos" can be translated as:

  • "She thinks of the horses"
  • "She thinks about the horses"
  • "She worries about the horses".

I'm not saying your answer is invalid. It does appear that "She thinks (up)on the horses" can be added to the list (at least in the dialect mentioned by the dictionary) with the same meaning as the first two entries.

Interpreting the word-by-word translation "She thinks on the horses" as something like "She thinks while mounted on more than one horse" doesn't seem very natural and that probably means it can be rejected as a possible meaning of the Portuguese sentence too (or the possibility of ambiguity doesn't exist in the Portuguese version) but you'll need to ask a native Portuguese speaker to confirm that.

December 6, 2015

ThanKwee

"She thinks on a horse" or "She thinks on the horses" doesn't make any sense at all to me, unless I was attempting to explain that riding a horse causes her to think.... even then, that's a stretch.

I think that dmartinyoung was just messing with you..

December 5, 2015

Davu

Messing with me? Surely not. :-)

There is another variation with "on" replaced with "upon" which is more formal sounding but, curiously, "She thinks upon the horses" tips the balance a little back towards the "thinks of/about" sense for me.

December 5, 2015

ThanKwee

Yes, I can imagine reading some book which has "She thinks upon the horses". I really have a lot of sympathy for the people who decide which sentences to accept (I used to be one of them, but I have grown weary and too lazy to make these kinds of decisions anymore). They have to ask themselves "Should I accept this antiquated, although correct, sentence? Or should I just accept translations which are used in modern parlance and by most people?" Or should I accept this very informal, rarely used sentence?

I can't imagine myself ever saying "She thinks upon the horses".

But alas, we debate these details of language as a kind of sport I suppose haha ;)

December 5, 2015

TBruce83

With "Ela pensa nos cavalos" the preposition "of the" is translated as "nos".

Whereas "As maçãs das meninas" which is "the girls' apples" is translated as "das".

I have always viewed the girls' apples being the same as "The apples of the girls", which to me seems to be more strucurally similar to "As maçãs das meninas".

So in a way, das and nos both mean "of the"?

I really find prepositions to be confusing.

January 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.