Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ananașii și cartofii sunt pe masă."

Translation:The pineapples and potatoes are on the table.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Etienne257942

Hello, Cartofi = potatoes Cartofii = the potatoes Isn't it?

9 months ago

MillieMarie34.

I am confused by the masa. The rules seem to say that there is an accent above the last a for the word itself but is not there for the word with the definite article. Which is right?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

That is correct. However, the rules of when to use a definite article are different than in English. As a rule of thumb, you should use the non-articulated version of the word whenever preceded by a preposition that is not "cu" (with).

1 year ago

MariaMyshk

so it is kind of "on table", right?

1 year ago

Wowa269009

I think the right answer must be: the pineapples and the potatoes are on the table. The answer given doesn't sound very right to me, but since I'm not a native speaker... It could be that I'm wrong

4 months ago