"Ananașii și cartofii sunt pe masă."

Translation:The pineapples and potatoes are on the table.

May 30, 2017

13 Comments


Etienne257942

Hello, Cartofi = potatoes Cartofii = the potatoes Isn't it?

October 28, 2017

LevelesMar

Report

August 30, 2018

suzanik

Exactly and I am Romanian :) There was a mistake when building the sentence in Romanian and they should fix it (among many other mistakes in this Romanian class).

December 20, 2018

ntziolas

You are right!

January 20, 2019

MillieMarie34.

I am confused by the masa. The rules seem to say that there is an accent above the last a for the word itself but is not there for the word with the definite article. Which is right?

May 30, 2017

potestasity

That is correct. However, the rules of when to use a definite article are different than in English. As a rule of thumb, you should use the non-articulated version of the word whenever preceded by a preposition that is not "cu" (with).

May 30, 2017

MariaMyshk

so it is kind of "on table", right?

June 17, 2017

Hatch-Slack

”potestasity”, can you please develop a bit the thumb rule you were talking about above? Can you give an example? Thank you

January 18, 2019

Wowa269009

I think the right answer must be: the pineapples and the potatoes are on the table. The answer given doesn't sound very right to me, but since I'm not a native speaker... It could be that I'm wrong

April 16, 2018

suzanik

You are not wrong at all :) And this comes from a native speaker, just so you know ;) This Romanian class has many mistakes that still need to be addressed. I was part of the Beta contributors and tried to help here and there but apparently they still have a long way to go which is why I am still doing the Romanian - to try and find the mistakes and report them, but whoever is on the other end is a bit slow in fixing them. With a little patience and effort from all of us I am sure things will get fixed sooner or later :)

December 20, 2018

Renardo11

”The pineapples and the potatoes” is accepted now but is not the preferred answer. Maybe the course authors are applying the English article distributively, ”the (pineapples and potatoes).”

February 24, 2019

Hatch-Slack

It is possible. It is also possible that contributors of the course are not competent enough.

February 26, 2019

suzanik

It should be "The pineapples and THE potatoes are on the table" and not "The pineapples and potatoes are on the table". If you used "The" for the pineapples you use "the" for potatoes as well, otherwise potatoes translates to cartofi and not to CARTOFII. Let's not make savings on the words so that people should properly learn Romanian. Doh! E grele cu Romana asta, dom'le :)

December 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.