"a revizui"

Translation:to review

May 30, 2017

3 Comments


splittongue

wrong TTS, the last i is standalone vowel - ”a re-vi-zu-i” (eu re-vi-zu-iesc, tu re-vi-zu-iești, el/ea re-vi-zu-ieș-te)


ANfg91

Is revizui actually review or is it really revise - as reviewing is looking over some material again in engish but going over it thoroughly to learn it for an exam is revise - or revision?


Andrei926539

Indeed.

Revizui - revise

Recenzie (a recenza) - review. But the English "review" pretty much entered the language. I seldom say "am citit o recenzie" instead of "am citit un review".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.