1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Gatos não comem bananas."

"Gatos não comem bananas."

Translation:Cats do not eat bananas.

March 4, 2013

9 Comments


Danikalifornia

Meu gato gosta de comer bananas!


PaulRobert6

This sentence is adorable.


jerooomeoh

Os gatos comem ratos


dantemn

I'm not sure whether in portuguese it is said "Gatos comem..." or "Os gatos comem..."


Paulenrique

Both seems correct, but as it is a defining/explaning something, we usually dont use the definite article to start the sentence.


ContrialDa

What about: Gatas nao comem bananas. Is this correct?


Paulenrique

Also right. But as this sentence is used in general sense (both male and female cats), the masculine form should be used.


Becky76307

Why does "bananas" have to be plural in Portuguese in this instance? In many previous items, the English sentence used the plural since that is the way it is said in English. However, in Portuguese, it has been more common to use the singular. For example: "He doesn't eat bananas." translated to "Ele não come banana."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.