"Gatos não comem bananas."

Translation:Cats do not eat bananas.

March 4, 2013

10 Comments


Danikalifornia

Meu gato gosta de comer bananas!

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique

=) hehehe

August 1, 2013

PaulRobert6

This sentence is adorable.

December 13, 2014

dantemn

I'm not sure whether in portuguese it is said "Gatos comem..." or "Os gatos comem..."

March 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Both seems correct, but as it is a defining/explaning something, we usually dont use the definite article to start the sentence.

March 4, 2013

jerooomeoh

Os gatos comem ratos

May 25, 2015

jmv1994

i dont understand the difference between como, come, and comem :/

January 26, 2015

dantemn

eu como - você/ele/ela come - vocês/eles/elas comem

January 26, 2015

ContrialDa

What about: Gatas nao comem bananas. Is this correct?

November 11, 2017

Paulenrique

Also right. But as this sentence is used in general sense (both male and female cats), the masculine form should be used.

November 11, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.