1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה מלוח."

"זה מלוח."

Translation:That is salty.

May 30, 2017

13 Comments


ArroweLingo

Sounds like מנוח


[deactivated user]

    yeah it does


MarnaRente

    Yep, that's actually what I answered and it didn't mark it wrong!


Fabian_LH

    I think it should be "This is salty" instead of "that". I'm not sure how to say "that", to point out to an object that is not close to us. Anyone knows?


marlyseb

    I thought the same thing. I'm wondering what's the difference in Hebrew between this and that.


YardenNB

    No difference for demonstrative (is that the term? When it's the whole subject). When its used like an adjective, we can say המלפפון הזה והעגבנייה הזו/הזאת for "this", vs. המלפפון ההוא והעגבנייה ההיא for "that".


IngeborgHa14

    Yes, a demonstrative pronoun stands on its own: זֶה תַּפּוּחַ THIS is an apple, but a demonstrative determiner modifies a noun: הַתַּפּוּחַ הַזֶּה THIS apple.


Antonio463481

    בעברית אין הבדל בן this and that בשניהם נגיד זה.


danny912421

    Imagine this. You get a piece of cake. You bite into it and all of a sudden, you realize it tastes nasty, because it's salty, instead of sweet. You push away the plate and say. Ewww, that is salty!

    That being said, "it's", "this" and "that" are all accepted for זה in here. Context will decide which to use when.


Mark11411

    I got it wrong too. I heard מנות

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.