1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "El pueblo de Japón ha practi…

"El pueblo de Japón ha practicado esta religión por años."

Traducción:People in Japan have practiced this religion for years.

May 30, 2017

15 comentarios

Ordenado por comentario principal

AndresJara856800

prectised... no es

May 30, 2017

Rodrigo206310

estoy en las mismas!


Harold69577

Practice with a C or practise with an S—which spelling is correct? In American English, practice is always right. In British English, whether practice or practise is the correct choice depends on its role in the sentence. How can you know which form to use?

In American English, practice may function as a noun or a verb. Regardless of its role in the sentence, the correct spelling is always practice with a C. In British and other non-American versions of English, spelling may vary depending on the function of the word. For example, if you are referring to what a doctor does, you would say that he practises medicine. You spell the verb form, practise, with an S. However, if you are referring to the the doctor’s business, you can use the noun form, practice with a C. Nevertheless, language is always changing. In some forms of English, such as Canadian English, practice with a C is becoming more popular for nouns and verbs.


MartaPareta

There is a difference between "people in" and "people of"...It is confusing, because the "correct answer" seems to talk about people living IN Japan; not necessarily japanese people. But the Spanish sentence points to people OF Japan, which for us, spanish speaking...means japanese...


pasiarrpa

Perdon, he puesto lo mismo y me lo puso como malo y perdi un corazon, no entiendo


nathalie348511

practised ???? veo en los otros mensajes que hace varias semanas han visto el mismo error y no se ha corregido.


cervantes1492

is practiced or practised, ?


JAVIER399697

Como bien dice SenorMateo "Practice" en habla inglesa es un sustantivo mientras que "Practise" lo utilizan como verbo.

En inglés americano solo se usa "Practice" tanto en su forma sustantiva como verbal.

"Practice" en inglés británico siempre se usa como sustantivo, significa práctica, ejercicio, hábito, costumbre,...

"Practise" ( solo en inglés británico) Siempre verbo.

"Practice" en inglés americano actúa como verbo y sustantivo


Rodrigo206310

Ya lo arreglaron. Pero me parece extraña la frase en español.


annabellep931149

Have practiced, esta correcto, have por que se refiere a "ellos" y "practiced" por que esta hablando en pasado.


Angelhdezs

People 'of' Japan en lugar de 'in' estaría mal?


Jay977736

Pueblo es town, si?


evelingraq

Llevo 1 mes y no paso de esta lecccion. Contesto y se vuelve a retroceder ya no pase a mas


evelingraq

Me he detenido en religion. Ya me la se.


evelingraq

Si tengo que perder la leccion ok. Pero necesito adelanar.

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.