1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "El pueblo de Japón ha practi…

"El pueblo de Japón ha practicado esta religión por años."

Traducción:People in Japan have practiced this religion for years.

May 30, 2017

5 comentarios


Harold69577

Practice with a C or practise with an S—which spelling is correct? In American English, practice is always right. In British English, whether practice or practise is the correct choice depends on its role in the sentence. How can you know which form to use?

In American English, practice may function as a noun or a verb. Regardless of its role in the sentence, the correct spelling is always practice with a C. In British and other non-American versions of English, spelling may vary depending on the function of the word. For example, if you are referring to what a doctor does, you would say that he practises medicine. You spell the verb form, practise, with an S. However, if you are referring to the the doctor’s business, you can use the noun form, practice with a C. Nevertheless, language is always changing. In some forms of English, such as Canadian English, practice with a C is becoming more popular for nouns and verbs.


MartaPareta

There is a difference between "people in" and "people of"...It is confusing, because the "correct answer" seems to talk about people living IN Japan; not necessarily japanese people. But the Spanish sentence points to people OF Japan, which for us, spanish speaking...means japanese...


pablovader3

La traducción es un asco


Unyko

'The japanese town" o "Japan's town" deberian ser correctos. Un asco de traduccion.

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.