"I eat an apple or I drink milk."

Translation:Eu mănânc un măr sau beau lapte.

May 30, 2017

21 Comments


Chibirexy

is there a difference between sau and ori? is it a gendered thing or formal/informal? Thanks in advance!

May 30, 2017

razvan.marin

For this purpose, no. They are fully interchangeable.

For other purposes, ori can also be used instead dar/însă (english: but/however) or deci/așadar (english: then/hence/so).

May 30, 2017

Chibirexy

thanks!

May 30, 2017

Antoine722146

What is the difference between mănânc and mănânci?

May 13, 2018

Chibirexy

The difference relates to the pronoun. when the person(s) being talked about is one's self ("I") then the word you want is mănânc. However if you are referring to the person you are speaking to ("you" in singular), the word you want is mănânci.

In English it would be comparable to eat vs eats. One is used when referring to one's self, the person you are speaking to, or a group of people (ie, I eat, you eat, we eat, they eat), and the other is used when refering to a single person that does not include one's self or the person one is speaking to (ie. he eats, she eats).

May 21, 2018

Cristiana215467

Is not "bãu" is "beau". It's spelled beau, b-e-a-u. Beau nu bãu

December 30, 2017

scotologic

Do you need "un" or not? I have had other lessons on DL tell me that the indefinite article is optional. Is there a rule for when it is optional and when it isn't?

April 30, 2018

Chibirexy

I think here, we're just supposed to translate what we see. Here it's best to always include the article when there is an article in the untranslated sentence. It also reinforces the gender associations if we aren't used to gendered nouns too.

April 30, 2018

David385942

All of the selections result in 'incorrect' computer response.

June 1, 2017

TevniFarre

Im having problem i put the correct answer and it say im wrong

September 20, 2017

RoyChacon

In Romanian is not necessary to use the pronoun twice in a sentence? I mean, eu mănânc un măr sau eu beau lapte.

June 8, 2018

Cristi_Here

You can avoid saying it. It's enough to say "mănănc un măr sau beau lapte", because you can see what person the verb has from the endings.

July 10, 2018

ZeadSaid2

My Romanian wife says that there are two correct answers for this question here.

January 19, 2019

Catinca4

I only see one answer tbh

March 14, 2019

DanielleCa988509

None of the given options say its corret!!

August 28, 2017

MayteStiles

We have in Spanish "ora", as in "Ora bebe leche, ora come pan, ora juega, ora duerme... tiene una vida feliz." the DRAE dictionary gives this example: "Tomando ora la espada, ora la luma." The meaning is more or less to alternate between one action and another, one thing and another. Is the "ori" used in the same way? Diccionario de la Real Academia Española

August 31, 2018

EdyyIO

Any idea why, when you give the correct solution, Duolingo acknowledges this, but also gives 'another correct solution' which is exactly the same as what you've written? This seems to be a regular feature of the Romanian course.

October 15, 2018

MayteStiles

Beats me! I think it must be a glitch in the programme. But so long as it has no incidence on our advancement, it is harmless enough. PD. It happens in other courses. In Hebrew it seems to be because, at least in my case. I need to use the upper case letters for English, which the programme must interpret as another correct version of the same.

October 16, 2018

EdyyIO

Excellent - thanks. Probably a coincidence, but it hasn't happened again since I wrote my first message!

October 16, 2018

VeronikaCh333816

Why sometimes "măr" is right and system says it, and suddenly "un măr" is right, but "măr" is wrong?

April 9, 2019

Jake463084

Nu merge

June 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.