Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat an apple or I drink milk."

Translation:Eu mănânc un măr sau beau lapte.

1 year ago

15 Comments


Chibirexy

is there a difference between sau and ori? is it a gendered thing or formal/informal? Thanks in advance!

1 year ago

razvan.marin

For this purpose, no. They are fully interchangeable.

For other purposes, ori can also be used instead dar/însă (english: but/however) or deci/așadar (english: then/hence/so).

1 year ago

Chibirexy

thanks!

1 year ago

Cristiana215467

Is not "bãu" is "beau". It's spelled beau, b-e-a-u. Beau nu bãu

8 months ago

Antoine722146

What is the difference between mănânc and mănânci?

4 months ago

Chibirexy

The difference relates to the pronoun. when the person(s) being talked about is one's self ("I") then the word you want is mănânc. However if you are referring to the person you are speaking to ("you" in singular), the word you want is mănânci.

In English it would be comparable to eat vs eats. One is used when referring to one's self, the person you are speaking to, or a group of people (ie, I eat, you eat, we eat, they eat), and the other is used when refering to a single person that does not include one's self or the person one is speaking to (ie. he eats, she eats).

4 months ago

David385942

All of the selections result in 'incorrect' computer response.

1 year ago

TevniFarre

Im having problem i put the correct answer and it say im wrong

11 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

Do you need "un" or not? I have had other lessons on DL tell me that the indefinite article is optional. Is there a rule for when it is optional and when it isn't?

4 months ago

Chibirexy

I think here, we're just supposed to translate what we see. Here it's best to always include the article when there is an article in the untranslated sentence. It also reinforces the gender associations if we aren't used to gendered nouns too.

4 months ago

DanielleCa988509

None of the given options say its corret!!

1 year ago

RoyChacon
RoyChacon

In Romanian is not necessary to use the pronoun twice in a sentence? I mean, eu mănânc un măr sau eu beau lapte.

3 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

You can avoid saying it. It's enough to say "mănănc un măr sau beau lapte", because you can see what person the verb has from the endings.

2 months ago

Jake463084

Nu merge

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

We have in Spanish "ora", as in "Ora bebe leche, ora come pan, ora juega, ora duerme... tiene una vida feliz." the DRAE dictionary gives this example: "Tomando ora la espada, ora la luma." The meaning is more or less to alternate between one action and another, one thing and another. Is the "ori" used in the same way? Diccionario de la Real Academia Española

2 weeks ago