"I eat an apple or I drink milk."

Translation:Eu mănânc un măr sau beau lapte.

May 30, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chibirexy

is there a difference between sau and ori? is it a gendered thing or formal/informal? Thanks in advance!


razvan.marin

For this purpose, no. They are fully interchangeable.

For other purposes, ori can also be used instead dar/însă (english: but/however) or deci/așadar (english: then/hence/so).


Antoine722146

What is the difference between mănânc and mănânci?


Chibirexy

The difference relates to the pronoun. when the person(s) being talked about is one's self ("I") then the word you want is mănânc. However if you are referring to the person you are speaking to ("you" in singular), the word you want is mănânci.

In English it would be comparable to eat vs eats. One is used when referring to one's self, the person you are speaking to, or a group of people (ie, I eat, you eat, we eat, they eat), and the other is used when refering to a single person that does not include one's self or the person one is speaking to (ie. he eats, she eats).


marylandss

Mănânc is for I, and mănânci is for you. You eat/Tu mănânci, I eat/Eu mănânc.


scotologic

Do you need "un" or not? I have had other lessons on DL tell me that the indefinite article is optional. Is there a rule for when it is optional and when it isn't?


Chibirexy

I think here, we're just supposed to translate what we see. Here it's best to always include the article when there is an article in the untranslated sentence. It also reinforces the gender associations if we aren't used to gendered nouns too.


BrasovDesign

Talking only about singular, when you are eating an "object" (fruit, vegetable, candy etc) you use the indefinite article (un/o). Is not strictly grammatically incorrect to not use it but it would be totally against the "spirit of the language". For other types of food (I don't know how to describe them), you can use both forms: mănânc supă / manânc o supă = I am eating (a) soup mănânc pizza / mănânc o pizza = I am eating (a) pizza mănânc pireu /mănânc un pireu = I am eating mashed potatoes


HiMeCriss

You can avoid saying it. It's enough to say "mănănc un măr sau beau lapte", because you can see what person the verb has from the endings.


Cristiana215467

Is not "bãu" is "beau". It's spelled beau, b-e-a-u. Beau nu bãu


BasilLouis

Is there any rules regarding the accentuations/intonations in Romanian? How can we know when a syllable is stressed?


BasilLouis

Typo, is there any rule


David385942

All of the selections result in 'incorrect' computer response.


[deactivated user]

    In Romanian is not necessary to use the pronoun twice in a sentence? I mean, eu mănânc un măr sau eu beau lapte.


BrasovDesign

    No. No one would use the second "eu" in normal spoken language. The first one is also only used when you want to add a special emphasis on who is doing the action. The most natural translation would be "Mănânc un măr sau beau lapte".


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much for this response and tip on how the sentence structure can be used.


ZeadSaid2

      My Romanian wife says that there are two correct answers for this question here.


-BigWayne19-

      -------- uhh, so what are they ? . . .

      Big 5 may 19


Catinca4

      I only see one answer tbh


CKurtz3

      When to use bei , bea or beau


BrasovDesign

      (tu) bei = you drink

      (ea) bea = she drinks

      (eu) beau = I drink


Saturnize

      What's the difference between ori and sau?


BrasovDesign

      I most cases they are perfectly equivalent. "Ori" may be preferred to express an exclusive option in some cases.


      [deactivated user]

        Both are correct!


RadomirG1

        Era Eu mănânc pâine ori eu beau apă...


IXL_hater

        Isnt Chibirexy right guys? HUH...


DanielleCa988509

        None of the given options say its corret!!


TevniFarre

        Im having problem i put the correct answer and it say im wrong


-BigWayne19-

        -------- if you don't copy and paste exactly what you wrote, we won't be able to help you . . .

        Big 5 may 19


        [deactivated user]

          We have in Spanish "ora", as in "Ora bebe leche, ora come pan, ora juega, ora duerme... tiene una vida feliz." the DRAE dictionary gives this example: "Tomando ora la espada, ora la luma." The meaning is more or less to alternate between one action and another, one thing and another. Is the "ori" used in the same way? Diccionario de la Real Academia Española


EdyyIO

          Any idea why, when you give the correct solution, Duolingo acknowledges this, but also gives 'another correct solution' which is exactly the same as what you've written? This seems to be a regular feature of the Romanian course.


          [deactivated user]

            Beats me! I think it must be a glitch in the programme. But so long as it has no incidence on our advancement, it is harmless enough. PD. It happens in other courses. In Hebrew it seems to be because, at least in my case. I need to use the upper case letters for English, which the programme must interpret as another correct version of the same.


VeronikaCh333816

            Why sometimes "măr" is right and system says it, and suddenly "un măr" is right, but "măr" is wrong?


CharlesLew84581

            Surely I don't have to include UN??


CharlesLew84581

            Why can't I repeat the EU before beau?


kaijuqurt

            Does anyone else really hate the Romanian voice? Or is it just me?


Chrissy898907

            How do you get accents on a mobile phone? I can't find any on mine!


gweninRomania

            Fun fact, Romanians believe that if you eat fruit and drink milk at the same time, you will get sick and vomit.

            Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.