1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I eat an apple or I drink mi…

"I eat an apple or I drink milk."

Translation:Eu mănânc un măr sau beau lapte.

May 30, 2017

31 Comments


Chibirexy

is there a difference between sau and ori? is it a gendered thing or formal/informal? Thanks in advance!


razvan.marin

For this purpose, no. They are fully interchangeable.

For other purposes, ori can also be used instead dar/însă (english: but/however) or deci/așadar (english: then/hence/so).


Antoine722146

What is the difference between mănânc and mănânci?


Chibirexy

The difference relates to the pronoun. when the person(s) being talked about is one's self ("I") then the word you want is mănânc. However if you are referring to the person you are speaking to ("you" in singular), the word you want is mănânci.

In English it would be comparable to eat vs eats. One is used when referring to one's self, the person you are speaking to, or a group of people (ie, I eat, you eat, we eat, they eat), and the other is used when refering to a single person that does not include one's self or the person one is speaking to (ie. he eats, she eats).


Andreea425867

Mănânc is for I, and mănânci is for you. You eat/Tu mănânci, I eat/Eu mănânc.


scotologic

Do you need "un" or not? I have had other lessons on DL tell me that the indefinite article is optional. Is there a rule for when it is optional and when it isn't?


Chibirexy

I think here, we're just supposed to translate what we see. Here it's best to always include the article when there is an article in the untranslated sentence. It also reinforces the gender associations if we aren't used to gendered nouns too.


BrasovDesign

Talking only about singular, when you are eating an "object" (fruit, vegetable, candy etc) you use the indefinite article (un/o). Is not strictly grammatically incorrect to not use it but it would be totally against the "spirit of the language". For other types of food (I don't know how to describe them), you can use both forms: mănânc supă / manânc o supă = I am eating (a) soup mănânc pizza / mănânc o pizza = I am eating (a) pizza mănânc pireu /mănânc un pireu = I am eating mashed potatoes


Cristiana215467

Is not "bãu" is "beau". It's spelled beau, b-e-a-u. Beau nu bãu


BasilLouis

Is there any rules regarding the accentuations/intonations in Romanian? How can we know when a syllable is stressed?


HiMeCriss

You can avoid saying it. It's enough to say "mănănc un măr sau beau lapte", because you can see what person the verb has from the endings.


David385942

All of the selections result in 'incorrect' computer response.


RoyChacon

In Romanian is not necessary to use the pronoun twice in a sentence? I mean, eu mănânc un măr sau eu beau lapte.


BrasovDesign

No. No one would use the second "eu" in normal spoken language. The first one is also only used when you want to add a special emphasis on who is doing the action. The most natural translation would be "Mănânc un măr sau beau lapte".


ZeadSaid2

My Romanian wife says that there are two correct answers for this question here.


BigWayne19

-------- uhh, so what are they ? . . .

Big 5 may 19


Catinca4

I only see one answer tbh


CKurtz3

When to use bei , bea or beau


BrasovDesign

(tu) bei = you drink

(ea) bea = she drinks

(eu) beau = I drink


Saturnize

What's the difference between ori and sau?


BrasovDesign

I most cases they are perfectly equivalent. "Ori" may be preferred to express an exclusive option in some cases.


RadomirG1

Era Eu mănânc pâine ori eu beau apă...


Swohem

Isnt Chibirexy right guys? HUH...


DanielleCa988509

None of the given options say its corret!!


TevniFarre

Im having problem i put the correct answer and it say im wrong


BigWayne19

-------- if you don't copy and paste exactly what you wrote, we won't be able to help you . . .

Big 5 may 19


[deactivated user]

    We have in Spanish "ora", as in "Ora bebe leche, ora come pan, ora juega, ora duerme... tiene una vida feliz." the DRAE dictionary gives this example: "Tomando ora la espada, ora la luma." The meaning is more or less to alternate between one action and another, one thing and another. Is the "ori" used in the same way? Diccionario de la Real Academia Española


EdyyIO

    Any idea why, when you give the correct solution, Duolingo acknowledges this, but also gives 'another correct solution' which is exactly the same as what you've written? This seems to be a regular feature of the Romanian course.


    [deactivated user]

      Beats me! I think it must be a glitch in the programme. But so long as it has no incidence on our advancement, it is harmless enough. PD. It happens in other courses. In Hebrew it seems to be because, at least in my case. I need to use the upper case letters for English, which the programme must interpret as another correct version of the same.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.