1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тебе надо помыть несколько ч…

"Тебе надо помыть несколько чашек, пять или семь."

Translation:You need to wash several cups, five or seven.

May 30, 2017

25 Comments


cnardella

... But not six..


[deactivated user]

    NEVER six!


ElenaZZZZZ

    I would NEVER say "five or seven", and have only ever heard two consecutive numbers used like this with numbers under 15. (You could say 15 or 20, or 30 or 40). Is this a normal thing to say in Russian?


fastSN

    We're joking about this in the comments, but I think this is a serious question. In English this sounds so strange that, while not incorrect, it would distract the listener from the point you're trying to make. Insight from a native speaker on whether or not this would have a similar effect in Russian would be much appreciated.


PatrickLof6

    "You need to wash some cups, five or seven", should absolutely be accepted.


ZoranMudronja

    Could "несколько" be translated as "a couple of"? Or "some"?


Kundoo

    It can mean "some", but "a couple" is "пара".


DoD54

    5/7 бы помыть ещё рас


cerez00

    How would you say 5 to 7 cups?


Amawaku

    "to" when expressing a range is "до". I takes the genitive case.


Guenter212784

    Why is "some" offered as a translation for несколько but then rejected in favour of "several"? I don´t understand the logic ... A bit more consistency would be appreciated.


cem_engineer

    Are you joking about this answer, wt


Miguel986964

    It rejected "you need to wash a few cups, five or seven". I thought "несколько" counted as "a few" or "a handful of" (i.e. it represented an indeterminate but manageable amount of items).


Rahulsisodia

    Is it in genitive case ?


piguy3

    "Чашек" is, yes, because of "несколько."


sammarru

    does несколько requires plural genitive?


TheBeatKeeper

    The answer is written above. Yes.


BrendenDL

    This is a horrendous English sentence. Is someone literally commanding another person to wash either five or seven cups? If so, one would simply say, "You need to wash five or seven cups." The phrasing in this sentence is clumsy at best, and arguably incorrect.


KH40bu

    I read that odd and even numbers are symbolic...I didn't know that it also applies to preparing for guests. Strange


bleedingorange

    "You need to wash SOME cups, five or seven" was rejected. Is "some" here unnatural or really incorrect?


Serblish

    I have no idea why my spoken numbers are never accepted... I have a feeling there is some bug with voice recognition of numbers in this course since i know I'm saying them correctly (or at least not any worse than my other Russian words). (Written 11/5/21)


ac2020

    Oh my goodness me too! Duo reeeeeally doesn't like the way I pronounce numbers. I'm so glad it's not just me. July 2021.


agXPyW

    What's wrong with "must" instead of "need to"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.