1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estoy en el bosque."

"Yo estoy en el bosque."

Translation:I am in the forest.

May 30, 2017

10 Comments


tararavi

In New Zealand where I live, 'the bush' is a synonym for the woods.


mathchoo

DL uses a separate word for "bushland" (monte).
I am not confidant that usage is correct, I think "matorral" is better.
In the United States there is a distinct difference between a forest and bushland.

A Google image search of "forest" and "bush" may help explain what I mean.


FlynnGrace

in Australian english 'the bush' is more commonly used than 'the woods' or forest


SusanChase0

Why isn't woods accepted?


marcy65brown

It may be a forgotten translation. If you report it, it will be considered for addition to the answer list.


SaraGalesa

I have added it now.


FredPishotta

"I am in the woods [ when it comes to that]" is idiomatic in English, meaning something like "I cannot follow the logic necessary to understand [that]", the associating metaphor being "follow the path". Is this idiom also present in Spanish?


LeoGirard

Maybe "estoy en las nubes". or "Estoy dormido". or "Estoy torpe" or "Estoy túpido"


TomTeigen

could the male voice talk any faster - this sucks


quickdraw741

misspeled forest (forrest).marked wrong. getting very picky.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.