"She does not have any relatives."

Translation:Sie hat keine Verwandten.

May 30, 2017

21 Comments


NikolaSchildberg

Why is it "Verwandten"? Is it dative?

May 30, 2017

az_p
Mod

    No, it's not dative. It just a noun that gets endings like adjectives do (it declines like an adjective). There are many nouns in German that do this, often referring to people. Here is a good explanation.

    After reading that link you might notice that verwandt is an adjective meaning "related", so when you talk about "a relative" you're kind of saying ein verwandter Mann or eine verwandte Frau, and we just leave off the noun and use the adjective as one instead (ein Verwandter or eine Verwandte). Hence when you have the plural, the ending depends on whether there's an article or not (remember the adjective endings pattern): Ich habe Verwandte but Sie sind meine Verwandten, for example.

    You can study the full declension table for Verwandte(r) here.

    May 31, 2017

Paralars1

    haben comes with accusative.

    Declension can change depending on the kind of your determiner/article. The negating article kein/keine requires the same declension as a definite article like der/die/das

    So you could say the following things:

    Ich habe Verwandte (plural without arcticle / indefinite article)

    Ich mag die Verwandten (definite article)

    Ich habe keine Verwandten / Ich mag keine Verwandten (keine requiring the definite article declension)

    These examples are all accusative by the way, hope that helps

    May 30, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      I get what you mean, but it's a little misleading to say that kein requires the same declension as der/das. For example: Er ist kein Verwandter but Er ist der Verwandte.

      May 31, 2017

MortiBiRD

      Sie hat keinen Verwandten and your example uses different Kasus

      May 31, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        Ah, yes. I'll change it to use a different example.

        May 31, 2017

MortiBiRD

        Also your original issue. Der Verwandte has a mixed inflection when its with kein (and some others like possive pronomina). When tis with Der (definite article) then der Verwandte has a weak inflection. When its Verwandter (without article) then it has a strong inflection.

        May 31, 2017

Paralars1

        Right. I also forgot to mention that this set of article-dependent rules applies only to adjectives, since Verwandter is technically a nominalized adjective. This adjective declension also gets more tricky in plural, which is why I gave those examples. MortiBiRD covered that, it's strictly speaking mixed declension

        May 31, 2017

Jonkobu

        Er ist der Verwandte von ihr. This is not a correct sentence. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Der_Dativ_ist_dem_Genitiv_sein_Tod

        Von wem ist er der Verwandte? Von ihr. So you are using the dative. Don't!

        You need the genitive here: Es ist ihr Verwandter

        Wessen Verwandter ist er? Ihrer! That is a genitive, and this is correct.

        Although this sentence just sparked a lively discussion in my office. Dative and Genitive are very common errors for German native speakers (not sure about language learners)

        June 1, 2017

az_p
        Mod

          Right. Edited again to avoid distraction.

          June 1, 2017

AhmedShible

          I am completely confused between Verwandte and Verwandten. Why is it 'Hast du Verwandte?' and 'Sie hat keine Verwandten.'? Can someone please simplify this for me?!

          Thanks

          May 21, 2018

Chris463228

          Verwandte is a noun as well as an adjective, so it declines like an adjective instead of a noun. The way I learned it was by copying down the information from the website below and just reading it over and over. It’s very easy to understand when you do it like this.

          Here’s the website: https://easy-deutsch.de/en/adjectives/adjective-declension-easy/

          January 10, 2019

RedSwirl

          I'm confused as well.

          June 12, 2018

Kathleen614167

          Why is it en now when on the previous question when I put en it was marked wrong???

          February 21, 2019

mizinamo

          I don't know what your previous question was, but perhaps Verwandte did not have an article before it such as keine and so it had strong inflection rather than mixed or weak?

          February 21, 2019

Vincent_Jordi

          Perhaps a newbie question; is this sentence in accusative or nominative case? (I believe it's accusative because of the verb "Haben" but I'm not sure).

          August 1, 2017

mizinamo

          Sentences aren't in any case.

          Parts of sentences are in a case, to show their role in the sentence.

          In this sentence, sie is in the nominative case because it's the subject of haben and keine Verwandten is in the accusative case because it's the direct object of haben.

          August 2, 2017

Vincent_Jordi

          Thanks again mizinamo!

          August 2, 2017

JSavageIII

          "She does not have any relatives." - Sie hat keine Verwandten. Verwandten = plural noun

          "My aunts and nephews are relatives." - Meine Tanten und Neffen sind Verwandte. Verwandte = plural noun

          Yet they are not the same somehow.

          August 23, 2018

mizinamo

          It inflects like an adjective, meaning that the ending will follow strong, weak, or mixed inflection depending on what is in front of it.

          In your two sentences, you have mixed inflection after keine in the first sentence, and strong inflection in the second sentence since there is no article or other determiner in front of it.

          Or to look at it differently, the -e ending for nominative plural is on keine in the first sentence (so Verwandt- doesn't have to show the case and can take the generic weak ending -en), but in the second sentence, there's nothing else to show the case and so the word Verwandt- has to have the -e ending for nominative plural.

          August 24, 2018

JSavageIII

          I though haben made it accusative after the fact, so 'keine' would be accusative plural (which is the same anyway). I've looked up adjective tables and now have an idea of how they work (DL really should introduce that BEFORE getting here, I think a lot of people are struggling because they just don't know adjectives do that. Explaining as 'it declines the way adjectives do' doesn't help when you don't know how how adjectives work in the first place).

          August 30, 2018
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.