"Haendi lakini hasemi"

Translation:He is not going but he does not speak

May 31, 2017

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

steve271162

Im not following the logic of this sentence.

October 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

haendi = s/he doesn't go
lakini = but
hasemi = s/he doesn't speak (or "say", depending on region)

January 6, 2018

5vZSXEt5

Isn't it absolutely clear? He is not going but he isn't saying.... But in vain! :-D

December 5, 2018

EdwardThor2

He is not going but he does not speak -- This is not English.

November 1, 2018

Sgunnestad

Using "but" assumes something is contrary. How is not speaking contrary to not going? Using "and" would be correct

February 16, 2018

Catriona28475

Maybe they mean "He is not going but he does not say so." Or is there another way to say that in Swahili?

March 14, 2018

SimonandNe

That seems to me like the most logical reason to use "But." However, that answer is not accepted.

July 15, 2018

frdm14

How would you know thst the 'ha-' in haendi means she, while the 'ha-' in hasemi means he?

May 31, 2017

Theluji

Both he and she are correct.

May 31, 2017

dsimonds

"He's not going but he doesn't say (so)" -- That is my understanding of the sentence. Of course, it could be "she" instead of "he". I don't agree with the suggested translation.

February 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.