"Alles was Sie haben, ist der Dienst."

Translation:Everything you have, is the service.

March 4, 2013

9 Comments


Procrastinans

What does "Dienst/service" mean here, exactly?

March 31, 2013

pctrollbreath

Is this some sort of saying that means something?

May 20, 2013

Inskora

I thought it meant this, but clicked 'skip' because I thought that couldn't be the answer. It doesn't sound like a valid English sentence. The comma is unnecessary, for one thing.

May 28, 2013

DeeRamm

I had "Everything which you have..."; it was marked wrong, but suggested "Everything that you have..." (even after the mouse-over list generated for "was" included which but not that). There are those who teach "good writing" in English who would have you replace most "which"es with "that"s, but this is going a bit far.

March 4, 2013

Dariusch

i had it with what... agree that "that" is not the best

March 10, 2013

mcscom

What about "all that they have", how would you say that?

March 10, 2013

OtavioZ

I think the only difference is that "Sie" becomes "sie", without caps lock... I'm no german, so, it can be wrong... hugs!

April 9, 2013

duoderSie

"Everything you have, is your duty." loses a heart. This makes more sense then "is the service" but also in German definite articles are often used where personal pronouns are use in English (eg die Hand = my hand)

April 12, 2013

pjreagan

Maybe this means: All you have is the service. In other words, this could be someone critiquing a restaurant manager by saying that your food is awful but your service is good. 'Just a guess.

June 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.