1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alles was Sie haben, ist der…

"Alles was Sie haben, ist der Dienst."

Translation:Everything you have, is the service.

March 4, 2013

9 Comments


Procrastinans

What does "Dienst/service" mean here, exactly?


pctrollbreath

Is this some sort of saying that means something?


Inskora

I thought it meant this, but clicked 'skip' because I thought that couldn't be the answer. It doesn't sound like a valid English sentence. The comma is unnecessary, for one thing.


DeeRamm

I had "Everything which you have..."; it was marked wrong, but suggested "Everything that you have..." (even after the mouse-over list generated for "was" included which but not that). There are those who teach "good writing" in English who would have you replace most "which"es with "that"s, but this is going a bit far.


Dariusch

i had it with what... agree that "that" is not the best


mcscom

What about "all that they have", how would you say that?


OtavioZ

I think the only difference is that "Sie" becomes "sie", without caps lock... I'm no german, so, it can be wrong... hugs!


duoderSie

"Everything you have, is your duty." loses a heart. This makes more sense then "is the service" but also in German definite articles are often used where personal pronouns are use in English (eg die Hand = my hand)


pjreagan

Maybe this means: All you have is the service. In other words, this could be someone critiquing a restaurant manager by saying that your food is awful but your service is good. 'Just a guess.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.