"I remember you."

Translation:Tôi nhớ bạn.

May 31, 2017

7 Comments


Julestheman

Remember and miss are the same word nhớ?

May 31, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yes. It's weird, right?

May 31, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

The way I look at it, "nhớ" just means "remember". In English, we say we miss something or someone because it's not part of our lives anymore. It's lacking in our lives. In Vietnamese, they instead say they remember something or someone from before. Recalling fond memories.

So literally speaking, "tôi nhớ bạn" = "I remember you" and that can be true. However, in a different context "tôi nhớ bạn" can mean "I miss you". Therefore, both answers ("miss" and "remember") should both be accepted since there is no context.

Isn't that beautiful though? I feel that "tôi nhớ bạn" has a more positive tone than "I miss you" =)

February 16, 2018

Huy_Ngo

I think "miss" would be more correct - no one says "I remember you".

May 31, 2017

TehVanarch

Since nhớ can mean both 'to miss' and 'to remember/to recall' it could technically mean both.

June 6, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

People do say "I remember you". It's more frequent than you think. I say "I remember you" a lot because my job requires me to meet lots of people and recalling who they are. Both "I remember you" and "I miss you" should be accepted answers.

February 16, 2018

dangduyvt

I think, the mean of this sentence is "tôi nhớ ra bạn"

November 20, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.