"Чому ви робите з мухи слона?"

Translation:Why are you making a mountain out of a molehill?

May 31, 2017

10 Comments


gossberg

Im slowly learning and this makes no sense, can someone explain how this translates please

May 31, 2017

Sosnytskiy

"Робити з мухи слона" is an idiom which means 'to exaggerate'. I guess the authors of the course decided to translate it with an English idiom which has the same meaning.

June 2, 2017

jdc2179

Sosnytskiy is 100% correct on this. They're equating expressions with similar meanings: "Make an elephant out of a fly" (Ukr. Expression) == "Making a mountain out of a molehill" (English Expression). Both mean to exaggerate the gravity of something.

July 24, 2017

sagitta145

Is there a more commonly used expression for that in English? Робити із мухи слона is widely used in Ukraine. However, I have never heard the molehill one in English...

August 22, 2017

jdc2179

It could be a regional thing, but I would say "make a mountain out of a molehill" is the most common idiom for this in the US. Wow--it's got a wiki page :O https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Make_a_mountain_out_of_a_molehill

... HOLY COW! If you read that wiki article, you'll see that in the first recorded use of the idiom in the 16th century...he also says make an elephant out of a fly!!! Woah! Talk about a coincidence. So I guess that expression must have made its way to English back then, but "mountain out of a molehill" has certainly remained strong in English since.

PS Sorry for the stream of consciousness, but I wrote this as I discovered all of the above hahaha

August 26, 2017

sagitta145

I love your stream of consciousness :)

August 28, 2017

ViGor72

Thanks a lot for the really interesting link:)

October 14, 2017

thezerech

Ive heard it in British and American English in conversation, albeit rarely. It sounds old fashioned but I can't imagine anyone giving you a weird look if you said it.

December 22, 2017

Timothy558007

Is she not pronouncing слона here with a Russian-like vowel reduction (slanA)?

March 3, 2018

sagitta145

When I listen I hear a clear normal "о".

For comparison, here is a Russian person pronouncing "сл[а]на" very clearly.

March 5, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.