1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Aunt Toma is over there."

"Aunt Toma is over there."

Translation:Тітка Тома там.

May 31, 2017

5 Comments


Beytil

Would "is over there", "over there" and "there" all be just там? Sounds simple...


sagitta145

"There" and "over there" can be translated as там. Same as там, он там, ось там can be translated as "there". Or "over there". All of them are more or less interchangeable.

And about "is over there" and "over there": since we skip "to be" in present tense i.e. we say Тітка Тома там rather than Тітка Тома є там, it's ambiguous from the point of view of translating to English whether it means "Aunt Toma there" or "Aunt Toma is there"


Maddy792301

So.theres no difference between "is there" and "over there" with там? .-.


sagitta145

What's the difference between "there" and "over there" in English?.. If the second one is more like pointing or waving in the direction of the thing, that would be "ось/он там", with он giving a more "far away" feeling.


Pedro_Guz

when I say there, it is almost exactly the place and when i say over is an aprox. of the place, however you need to look for it. there for i think that it shoul be a way to say,

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.