1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Fuimos a la ciudad después d…

"Fuimos a la ciudad después de estar en mi casa."

Translation:We went to the city after being at my house.

March 4, 2013

37 Comments


Ddesgagne

Why is "We went to the city after we were at my house" incorrect? I know one is slightly more clumsy than the other, but they both mean pretty much the same thing.


Talca

What makes this DL translation awkward is the passive voice. "After we were at my house, we went to the city." This sounds more natural to me. Does Spanish use the passive more than English?


lurnid

I also used this translation and was marked incorrect. Can't figure out why it's incorrect


pleiadian_

To copy wazzie's post from this same discussion:

"If it was 'we were' it would be estuvimos because it is talking about location which is represented by estar."


ProctorThomas

Wouldn't that be translated using the imperfect tense? "estábamos en mi casa" is being interrupted by "fuimos a la ciudad," right?


johnsonmom

Duolingo must have changed because it was correct when I used that


rmcgwn

There's a lot going on in this sentence. First we have 'fuimos' so is that the past tense 'we were' or is it 'we went'. How do we know other than context? Because if it was 'were' we would have to use the past tense 'estar' not 'ser' because we are going to a location. So it's 'we went". We went is followed by the indirect object i.e.'ciudad' so we know it needs an article 'la' and the 'a' tells us its movement to the object.

Next part is a verb + de + estar. Here's a link that will help explain this concept. In essence we use this structure when completing an action or as a reflexive verb. http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/verb-de-infinitive.htm The infinitive is often changed to a gerund 'ing' as is estar to being. The rest I think we all know.


JenGresham

This was really helpful and also really overwhelming. I'm making so much progress on DL, but there's times I feel like I'll never get to this level of understanding. Thanks for the great link!


rmcgwn

JenGresham - your welcome. Something I've learned along my spanish learning journey is that DL is very useful and at times it's worth it to change your 'method" . What I mean is that after so much DL it helps me to change to listening to audios, watching videos, and reading. It's more enjoyable this way and I feel I learn a lot better. I started off using DL for 100% of my learning experience and now I've changed that to 25% of my time and doing the other things to supplement my learning. I am not saying DL isn't great, I think it is. But listening is another form of input that starts to train your ear to listen to naturally spoken Spanish & rhythm of the language. Check online and you'll find lots of resources.


wazzie

If it was we were it would be estuvimos because it is talking about location which is represented by estar.


ProctorThomas

Wouldn't that be translated using the imperfect tense? "estábamos en mi casa" is being interrupted by "fuimos a la ciudad," right?


Martha294601

Very helpful to me to learn this new rule and to obtain a list of the verbs that are affected in this way. Thank you. It is folks like you that give additional reference support that makes this comment section so very important to me.


Bovinecow

This English sentence actually seems completely fine to me.


BradleySGreen

In English there are infinite ways to say the same thing while being grammatically correct. This doesn't mean that certain ways don't sound weird even to native speakers.


BarbaraMorris

Very true. But in this case, "We went to the city after being at my house" doesn't sound weird at all to me. It's something we would say even in casual speech here (Canada).

Usually I know when some usage that is familiar to me is not completely standard for all native speakers, but this one surprises me.


carolyn.dockery

What is with all these awkward English translations?


arturohiero

That's what it says.


nathanlanza

Why isn't estando used here? " fuimos a la ciudad despues estando en mi casa"


theartoflogic

The infinitive form of a verb is commonly used as a gerund, so it takes on the -ing meaning.


AlwynM

The action occurs in the past. Spanish doesn't mis-use the gerund (ongoing present) in the way that English does.


roosky2003

Surely "town" is also acceptable ?


mtjones

Does "we went to the city later to stay at my house" work?


klfroese

we went to the city after we stayed in my house. This should be correct


BarbaraMorris

I think "being" is different from "staying".


KatrinaMac4

That would probably use the verb quedar


OkuTain

Is "ciudad" "the city" or " the town"?


dvto2

Could this not also be "We were in the city after being in my house?"


KatrinaMac4

That would probably be estábamos instead of fuimos


YacineFessawen

Why went out is not accepted tabarnak !


CalebJG

I read this as "Went to the city after of being at my house." I just paraphrased and said "after being" can someone tell my why "de" is needed here?


BarbaraMorris

I don't know why, except that human languages just are the way they are, but "después" is followed by "de" when it means "after doing something" or "beyond something". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/despues


Arwen288990

the solution sounds wrong:-(


Shervis

Why the verb "have gone" does not work out here?


rmchc

I answered correctly and was given an error??????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.