1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви будете вдома завтра?"

"Ви будете вдома завтра?"

Translation:Will you be at home tomorrow?

May 31, 2017

6 Comments


MC_Ravens

Shouldn't "You will be home tomorrow?" be an acceptable answer?


Sosnytskiy

In English questions start with a verb. If we remove the question mark from the Ukranian sentence, the correct English translation would be "You will be home tomorrow."


sagitta145

Technically you are right, it's a very common and correct way to ask. Like asking "You want some tea?" rather than "Do you want some tea?"

I added it as a correct version, but I have a suspicion that it might be that the general agreement among the Duolingo team is not to accept this input because Duo ignores punctuation. and this way it's not clear whether the learner meant such question, or he simply did not understand the task and wrote a statement instead of a question...


ScottWilli909480

Is there a reason why 'Дім' wouldn't be used here?


Albert_Tol

This is specail form for verd - adverb. What - Дім (Noun - Іменник) Where and when. How. - Вдома (Adverb - Прислівник) Where - У домі (Noun - Іменник)


Eyvinduror

I don't understand. Why what, where, when and how?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.